canada.pngbc.pngalberta.pngsask.pngmanitoba.pnghno.pngontario.pngheo.pngquebec.pngnewbrunswick.pngpei.pngnovascotia.pngnl.pngnorth.png

News

Week 1 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 8-10, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR B FEMALE – Athabasca

Gold Medal Game

Slave Lake Kodiaks [8]            vs.        Calgary Treaty 7 Ice [3]

                                               

The following Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincial Tournaments will take place from March 14-17, 2013: Senior AA Female, Midget A Female, Bantam AA Major, Bantam AA Minor, Bantam A, Bantam A Female, Bantam B, Bantam B Female, Bantam C, Bantam D, Peewee A Female, Atom AA Major, Atom AA Minor, Atom A, Atom B, Atom C, Atom D.

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 4 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 27-31, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

JUNIOR C – CALGARY

Gold Medal Game: 

Edmonton Avalanche (4) - Gibbons Broncos (1)

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (5)   

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer (2)                @         SSAC (8)                     

26-Mar Tue       SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (4)

29-Mar Fri         Red Deer (0)                @         SSAC (1)                     

30-Mar Sat       SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (1)   

RED DEER WINS SERIES 3-2

Winner to play best of 3 series against the Northwest Giants for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2) 

24-Mar Sun       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2)

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton (2)              @         Southeast (1)              

EDMONTON WINS SERIES 3-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 3 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 20-24, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Senior A Female – Edmonton (NAFHA)

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Rejects (1) – Grande Prairie Panthers(4)

Midget AAA Minor – Edmonton (SSAC)

Gold Medal Game:

Sherwood Park NIC Squires (8) - AC Avalanche (5)

Midget AA Major – Whitecourt

Gold Medal Game:

Calgary Blackhawks (8) - Sherwood Park Oilers (2)

Midget AA Minor – Fort McMurray

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Icemen - Spruce Grove Saints *Score Unavailable at Release Time

Midget A – Vermilion

Gold Medal Game:

Beaumont (1) - Olds (5)

Midget B – Provost

Gold Medal Game:

Edson Sabres (3) - Stettler Storm (4)

Midget C – Coaldale

Gold Medal Game:

Rimbey (6) - La Crete (5) OT

Midget D – Oyen

Gold Medal Game:

Hughenden (3) - Spruce Grove (4) OT

Midget B Female – Viking

Gold Medal Game:

Camrose Vikings (6) - High Prairie Timberwolves (3)

Peewee AA Major – Springbank (Calgary)

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Renegades (1) - Spruce Grove (5)

Peewee AA Minor – Fort Saskatchewan

Gold Medal Game:

Strathcona Warriors (3) - Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (7)

Peewee A – Hinton

Gold Medal Game:

Stettler Storm (3) – Peace River Colts (2) OT

Peewee B – Kneehill

Gold Medal Game:

Westlock Warriors (5) - Grimshaw Flyers (7)

Peewee C – Redwater

Gold Medal Game:

Provost Blades (0) - Valleyview Ice Bears (6)

Peewee D – Eckville

Gold Medal Game:

Rimbey Renegades (7) – Smoky Lake Stars (8)

Peewee B Female – Camrose

Gold Medal Game:

Lloydminster G Force Diesel (1)  - Irma Aces (2) 

Atom Female – Red Deer

Gold Medal Game:

Fort Saskatchewan (0) – Wainwright (2)

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – STONY PLAIN EAGLES VS. BENTLEY GENERALS

15-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (1)                         @         Bentley (6)

16-Mar Sat       Bentley (4)                   @         Stony Plain (3) OT

22-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (0)             @         Bentley (4)      

23-Mar Sat       Bentley (5)                    @         Stony Plain (1)              

BENTLEY WINS SERIES 4-0        

Allan Cup – April 15-20, 2013 – Red Deer, AB

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (5)   

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

26-Mar Tue       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         7:30 PM

If Necessary

29-Mar Fri         Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

30-Mar Sat       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         1:00 PM

RED DEER LEADS SERIES 1-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2) 

24-Mar Sun       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2)

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton                    @         Southeast         7:30 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

If Necessary

30-Mar Sat       Edmonton                    @         Southeast         3:00 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

31-Mar Sun       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        12:15 PM                     

EDMONTON LEADS SERIES 2-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY NORTHSTARS VS. EDMONTON SSAC

16-Mar Sat       Edmonton SSAC (10)   @         Calgary Northstars (0)

17-Mar Sun      Edmonton SSAC (6)     @         Calgary Northstars (1)

23-Mar Sat       Calgary Northstars (2) @         Edmonton SSAC (6)    

EDMONTON SSAC WINS SERIES 3-0

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 4-7, 2013 – Kindersley, SK

BANTAM AAA FEMALE (AMBFHL) – ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAIDERS VS. SHERWOOD PARK ROYALS

22-Mar Fri         Sherwood Park (2)       @         Rocky Mountain (3)    

23-Mar Sat       Rocky Mountain (4)     @         Sherwood Park (1)       2:45 PM

ROCKY MOUNTAIN WINS SERIES 2-0

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Hockey Alberta Announces Team Alberta Head Coach For Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup

Hockey Alberta announced on Wednesday the Head Coach for Team Alberta’s U16 Male squad that will compete at the 2013 Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup.

The Head Coach of Team Alberta Male Under-16 will be Serge Lajoie of Bonnyville, Alberta. Lajoie previously coached as an assistant for Team Alberta at the Canada Winter Games and at the Alberta Cup. He has also served as a Coach Mentor for Hockey Alberta. He is currently the Head Coach of the NAIT Men’s Hockey team.

“We are very pleased and excited to have someone with Serge’s experience,” said Team Alberta Male program coordinator, Jay Pylypuik. “His leadership qualities will be heavily relied upon to lead this year’s edition of Team Alberta as we look to return to our gold standard.”

“It’s an honour to have been chosen to lead this team; they’ll be the top 15 year olds athletes in Alberta and I can’t wait to work with them and learn from them,” said Lajoie. “We want the athletes to be allowed to perform at optimal levels so we get the very best out of them and get and experience that they’ll not soon forget.”

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is a partnership between the four Western Provincial Hockey Branches - Hockey Alberta, BC Hockey, Hockey Manitoba and the Saskatchewan Hockey Association – and the Western Hockey League (WHL). The event takes place in the off years of the Canada Winter Games which is every four years.

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is the final event in the first year of the Team Alberta Male program. Selected players then advance to the second year of the program (U17) where they compete for a roster spot on Team Pacific.

Team Alberta U16 Male has captured gold at the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup in both 2009 and 2011.  Most recently, Team Alberta won silver at the 2012 event.

Former Team Alberta players include 2011 WHL Rookie of the Year, Matt Dumba, and NHL’ers Jordan Eberle, Jay Bouwmeester, Devan Dubnyk, Devin Setoguchi and Tyler Myers.