Volunteer Contacts

Assist Minor Hockey Associations with registration processes (team, player, affiliation), complete team and player approvals, and approve player transfers in HCR.

General Questions

Contact Hockey Alberta Office
Allison Marriott

Zone 1

Janet Fairless, Grimshaw
P: 780-332-4141 | F: 780-332-4141

Zone 2

Kelly Ullrich, Lac La Biche | Lisa Davies, St. Paul
P: 780-404-5118 | P: 780-614-7752

Zone 3

Seema King, Morinville | Diane Ziemmer, Mayerthorpe
P: 780-939-0550 | P: 780-305-9335

Zone 4

Lin Luymes, Lacombe
P: 403-350-5487

Zone 5

Jennifer Foster, Turner Valley
P: 403-369-5059

Zone 6

Alison Lawless, Crossfield
P: 403-337-4889

Zone 7

Amanda McCrea, Ardrossan
P: 780-934-9125

Zone 8

Glenn Sommerville, Edmonton
P: 780-413-3498

Zone 9

Pam Douglas, Calgary
P: 403-245-5773

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approval of permits and sanctions in an online system, administration of discipline for exhibition games, tournaments and provincials, and investigations of indefinite suspensions.

Committee Chair

Connie Anderson, Sundre
P: 403-638-3923
F: 403-638-2055

Zone 1

Jerod Hartman, Slave Lake
780-805-1470

Zone 2

Paul Elun, Leduc
P: 587-936-8685

Zone 3

Michelle Malbeuf, Drayton Valley
P: 780-621-0377

Zone 4

Daryl Pickering, Sylvan Lake
P: 403-598-7255

Zone 5

Gord Lane, Claresholm
P: 403-682-7697

Zone 6

Paul Isaac, Sundre
P: 403-507-5309

Zone 7

Kevin Gallaway, Consort
P: 403-575-1244

Zone 8

Sharlene Cook, Edmonton
P: 780-893-9906

Zone 9

Ward Stene, Calgary

 

 

Player movement inquiries, approvals of overage players and substitute goalies, and provincials (categorization, playdowns, tournaments).

Committee Chair

Randy Hupka, Boyle
P: 780-689-8352

Zone 1

Mike Schlachter, Rycroft
P: 780-814-4628

Zone 2

Ali Fyith, Lac La Biche
P: 780-689-9457

Zone 3

Barry Brost, Westlock
P: 780-349-5756
F: 780-349-5786 

Zone 4

Dale Scott, Red Deer
P: 403-352-1970

Zone 5

Todd Vance, Pincher Creek
P: 403-627-5311
F: 403-627-5931

Zone 6

Trevor Hittel, Oyen
P: 403-664-2743
F: 403-972-2280

Zone 7

VACANT
Please contact Committee Chair, Randy Hupka

Zone 8

Betty Chmilar, Edmonton
P: 780-478-9509
F: 780-456-1419

Zone 9

Jamie Henry, Calgary
P: 403-245-5773
F: 403-228-0578

 

 

The main goals of this committee are to gather feedback from members and stakeholders regarding the state of the game, act as a representative of the MHAs, and advise the Board of Directors and Executive Director on trends and potential changes to the game.

Chair

Julie Feragen

Zones 1&2

Trevor Sack

Zones 3&4

Darla Jackson

Zones 5, 6, 7

Laurie Jansen

Zone 8 (Edmonton)

Bryan Toles

Zone 9 (Calgary)

Jason Higgins

 

 

Junior A

Alberta Junior Hockey League

Ryan Bartoshyk, Commissioner
Okotoks

Junior B/C Male

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Junior B/C hockey. Liaise with Junior B/C leagues on issues and potential changes.

Aaron Rawlake, Chair
Lloydminster

Junior/Senior Female

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Junior/Senior Female hockey. Liase with Junior/Senior Female leagues on issues and potential changes.

TBA

Senior Male

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Senior hockey. Liase with Senior leagues on issues and potential changes.

Jamie Salm, Chair
Calgary

 

 

 

 

Aboriginal Committee - Chair

VACANT

Minor Leagues - Chair

James Parks, Langdon

Officials - Chair

Craig Decoursey, Calgary

Female ADM - Chair

Bob Stinn, Cochrane

Male ADM - Co-Chairs

Neil Robertson            Bob Olynyk
Calgary                         St. Albert

Sledge Hockey - Chair

Janice Coulter, Edmonton