canada.pngbc.pngalberta.pngsask.pngmanitoba.pnghno.pngontario.pngheo.pngquebec.pngnewbrunswick.pngpei.pngnovascotia.pngnl.pngnorth.png

News - March 2014

News

Week 3 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials through March 30, 2014.

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Senior AA/A – Morinville

            Senior AA – Okotoks Drillers (4) vs. Daysland Northstars (1)

            Senior A – Morinville Kings (4) vs. Devon Barons (3)

Senior AA/A Female – Calgary

            Senior AA Female – Edmonton ESP Velocity (5) vs. Calgary Fossils (3)

            Senior A Female – Grande Prairie Panthers (4) vs. Edmonton Renegades (0)

Edmonton ESP Velocity, Grande Prairie Panthers and Edmonton Renegades will all represent Alberta at the 2014 Western Shield. 

ESP Velocity will be Alberta’s representative in the ‘A’ division (joining the Red Deer Bandits who are hosts).

Grande Prairie will be Alberta’s representative in the ‘B’ division, while the Edmonton Renegades will serve at hosts.

Junior C – Edmonton (NORALTA)

            Edmonton Avalanche (7) vs. SEERA Stealth (4)

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWN SERIES

Midget AAA Female (AMMFHL) – Edmonton Thunder VS. Highwood Raiders

Mar. 22            Highwood (1)  at         Edmonton (5) 

Mar. 23            Highwood (3)  at         Edmonton (4) 

Mar. 28            Edmonton (6)  at         Highwood (7) OT

Mar. 29            Edmonton (6)  at         Highwood (3) 

Edmonton wins best-of-5 series 3-1 and will represent Alberta at the Esso Cup.

Esso Cup – April 20-26, 2014 – Stoney Creek/Hamilton, ON

Bantam AAA Female (AMBFHL) – Rocky Mountain Raiders VS. St. Albert Raiders

Mar. 28            St. Albert (1)     at         RM (5)             

Mar. 29            RM (3)              at         St. Albert (2)    

Rocky Mountain wins series 2-0.

Senior B Female – Peace River Sharks VS. Westlock Bandits

Mar. 30            Peace River (6)            at         Westlock (7)    

Mar. 30            Westlock (4)     at         Peace River (7)           

Peace River wins series by an aggregate score of 14-10.

Midget AAA Major (AMHL) – Red Deer Optimist Chiefs VS. Lloydminster Back Hughes Bobcats

Mar. 21            Lloydminster (0)           at         Red Deer (2)

Mar. 23            Red Deer (2)                at         Lloydminster (4)

Mar. 25            Lloydminster (3)           at         Red Deer (4) OT

Mar. 27            Red Deer (4)                at         Lloydminster (0)

Red Deer wins series 3-1 and will represent Alberta in the Pacific Regional Championship against the Okanagan Rockets, April 4-6 in Red Deer. The winner advances to the Telus Cup.

Telus Cup – April 21-27, 2014 – Moose Jaw, SK

Bantam AAA (AMBHL) – Calgary Flames VS. Lloydminster Universal Heat

Mar. 15            Calgary (0)                  at         Lloydminster (5)          

Mar. 16            Calgary (0)                  at         Lloydminster (7)          

Mar. 22            Lloydminster (8)           at         Calgary (1)

Lloydminster won the series 3-0 and will represent Alberta at the Western Canada Bantam Championship.

Western Canada Bantam Championship – April 3-6, 2014 – Kelowna, BC

Senior AAAInnisfail Eagles VS. Bentley Generals

Mar. 8              Innisfail (0)       at        Bentley (3)

Mar. 14            Bentley (6)       at         Innisfail (2)     

Mar. 15            Innisfail (5)        at         Bentley (6) OT 

Mar. 21            Bentley (6)       at         Innisfail (5) OT

Bentley won the series 4-0 and moved on to the McKenzie Cup Series against the Powell River Regals. The winner of that series will advance to the Allan Cup.

Allan Cup – April 14-19, 2014 – Dundas, Ontario

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 38 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the twelfth consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Bassili’s Best as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 2 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials through March 23, 2014.

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Midget AAA Minor – Red Deer

Gold Medal Game: CAC United Cycle 4 - SEAC Tigers 0

Midget AA Major – Wainwright

Gold Medal Game: CRAA Royals Blue 5 - Okotoks Oilers 4

Midget AA Minor – Edmonton

Gold Medal Game: Lethbridge Hurricanes 5 - Calgary Trails West Wolves 2

Midget A – Slave Lake

Gold Medal Game: Slave Lake Thunder 7 - Wetaskiwin Ice Kings 5

Midget B -  Edson

Gold Medal Game: Barrhead Steelers 4 - Innisfail Flyers

Midget C – La Crete

Gold Medal Game: Fairview Knights 2 - Provost Blades 7

Midget D – Coronation

Gold Medal Game: Coronation Royals 6 - Warner Sabres 5

Midget A Female – Okotoks

Gold Medal Game: Olds Grizzly’s 0 - Fort Sask Fury 2

Midget B Female – Lloydminster

Gold Medal Game: Lacoka Rockets 6 - Cold Lake Jaguars 7 OT 

Bantam A Female – Sherwood Park

Gold Medal Game: Airdrie Lightning 2 - Edmonton Voltage 1

Peewee AA Major – St. Albert

Gold Medal Game: Strathcona Warriors 4 - St. Albert Saints 3

Peewee AA Minor – Calgary (Trails West)

Gold Medal Game: Stony Plain PW AA 0 - Lethbridge PW AA Minor 4

Peewee A – Red Deer

Gold Medal Game: Stettler Storm 5 - St Albert Mission 3

Peewee B – Provost

Gold Medal Game: Bentley Bruins 4 - Marwayne Sled Dogs 1

Peewee C – Marwayne

Gold Medal Game: Grande Prairie Knights 3 - Delburne Outlaws 1

Peewee D – Killam

Gold Medal Game: Foremost Flyers 6 - Mannville peewee hawks 3

Peewee A Female – Edmonton Girls Hockey

Gold Medal Game: Sherwood Park PW Female 2 - St Albert Hit 0

Peewee B Female – Cold Lake/Bonnyville

Gold Medal Game: Airdrie Lightning 2 - Lethbridge Phantoms 7

Atom AA Minor – Beaumont

Gold Medal Game: Beaumont Braves 7 - Camrose Vikings 1

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWN SERIES

Senior AAAInnisfail Eagles VS. Bentley Generals

Mar. 8              Innisfail (0)       at        Bentley (3)

Mar. 14            Bentley (6)       at         Innisfail (2)     

Mar. 15            Innisfail (5)        at         Bentley (6) OT 

Mar. 21            Bentley (6)       at         Innisfail (5) OT

The Bentley Generals will move on to the McKenzie Cup Series against the BC representative. The winner of that series will advance to the Allan Cup.

 

Allan Cup – April 14-19, 2014 – Dundas, Ontario

Midget AAA Major (AMHL) – Red Deer Optimist Chiefs VS. Lloydminster Back Hughes Bobcats

Mar. 21            Lloydminster (0)           at         Red Deer (2)   

Mar. 23            Red Deer (2)                at         Lloydminster (4)          

Mar. 25            Lloydminster                 at         Red Deer         7:00pm – Red Deer Arena

Mar. 27            Red Deer                     at         Lloydminster     7:30pm – Civic Centre

If Necessary

Mar. 30            Lloydminster                 at         Red Deer         1:30pm – Red Deer Arena

Telus Cup – April 21-2, 2014 – Moose Jaw, SK

Midget AAA Female (AMMFHL) – Edmonton Thunder VS. Highwood Raiders

Mar. 22            Highwood (1)  at         Edmonton (5) 

Mar. 23            Highwood (3)  at         Edmonton (4)

Mar. 28            Edmonton        at         Highwood       6:30pm - Scott Seaman Sports Arena

If Necessary

Mar. 29            Edmonton        at         Highwood       2:00pm – Scott Seaman Sports Arena

Mar. 30            Highwood       at         Edmonton        2:15pm – Bill Hunter Arena

Esso Cup – April 20-26, 2014 – Stoney Creek/Hamilton, ON

Bantam AAA (AMBHL) – Calgary Flames VS. Lloydminster Universal Heat

Mar. 15            Calgary (0)                  at         Lloydminster (5)          

Mar. 16            Calgary (0)                  at         Lloydminster (7)          

Mar. 22            Lloydminster (8)           at         Calgary (1)

Lloydminster advances to represent Alberta at the Western Canada Bantam Championship.

Western Canada Bantam Championship – April 3-6, 2014 – Kelowna, BC

 

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 38 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the twelfth consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Bassili’s Best as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Tundra Process Solutions True Spirit Of Hockey Day

The Tundra Process Solutions True Spirit of Hockey Day program was designed to create atmosphere and excitement around the game of hockey on a single day for school aged children throughout Alberta. With the help from a dedicated staff at Tundra Process Solutions, throughout the month of March more than 1500 kids will take part in school related activities, as well as being a part of their town’s Provincial Championship tournament.

The month of March was selected as an opportune time as it provides the option of connecting the Tundra True Spirit of Hockey Day program in schools to the 43 different Hockey Alberta Provincial Championships Host communities. With the focus on engagement in the Provincial Host Communities it gives students and their parents the option to take in some high caliber hockey at no cost.

As gifts, students will be given school rulers, hockey-themed magnets and noisy sticks for them to take with them to the arena to watch hockey.

Here’s what is happening this month:

Red Deer

More than 700 kids in two Red Deer schools were invited to wear their favourite hockey jerseys to school, where they took part in school wide hockey-themed assemblies, floor hockey games versus each other and their teachers, and a hockey card swap. Tundra staff were on hand to referee floor hockey matches, as well as provide students their gifts.

Killam

March 21st was dubbed ‘Hockey Day in Killam’, and to celebrate the occasion, nearly 150 school aged kids will be taken from school to the town rink to attend the noon hour Killam Warriors game of the Pee Wee D Provincial Championships. Tundra staff will be on hand to help distribute student gifts and all students in attendance are able to participate in a Teddy Bear Toss.

Beaumont

360 students in Beaumont will be attending the Friday March 21st hockey game at the Beaumont arena to cheer on their home town Beaumont Braves when they take on the Brooks Hawks just before noon. Tundra staff will be on hand to help distribute student gifts and cheer on the Braves during the game.

Hockey Alberta is grateful to have partnered with Tundra Process Solutions to help grow the game through promotion of hockey, and this year’s Provincial Championships. More than 6000 athletes compete in Provincial Championships each March, and we sincerely hope that number continues to grow as more kids are exposed to the True Spirit of Hockey.

What is Tundra Processing Solutions?

Originally founded as Tundra Controls Ltd., Tundra Process Solutions Ltd. has been an instrumentation and control specialist since 1999. Tundra has grown into a full solution provider representing best-in-class manufacturers that specialize in water, boiler, pipe, artificial lift, motors & drives, instrumentation, automation & valve solutions for service industries such as oil & gas, mining, pulp & paper, power producers and many more. In addition to their manufacturing partners, Tundra is able to provide in-house custom engineered solutions.

News

Week 1 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials through March 16, 2014.

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Bantam AA Major – Edmonton (MLAC)

            Gold Medal Game: Okotoks (0) vs. Fort McMurray (5)

Bantam AA Minor – Whitecourt

            Gold Medal Game: St. Albert (3) vs. Beaumont (5)

Bantam A – Grande Prairie

            Gold Medal Game: Red Deer (2) vs. Stettler (4)

Bantam B – Westlock

            Gold Medal Game: Vegreville (4) vs. Olds (2)

Bantam C – Rimbey

            Gold Medal Game: Ponoka (2) vs. Rimbey (1)

Bantam D – Drumheller

            Gold Medal Game: Mayerthorpe (7) vs. Drumheller (0)

Bantam B Female – Brooks

            Gold Medal Game: Brooks (1) vs. Red Deer (2) OT

Atom AA Major – Okotoks

            Gold Medal Game: Edmonton SWAT (4) vs. St. Albert (5)

Atom A – Devon

            Gold Medal Game: Foothills (0) vs. Bonnyville (9)

Atom B – Carstairs

            Gold Medal Game: Olds (6) vs. Blackfalds (5) 2OT

Atom C – Smoky River (Falher)

            Gold Medal Game: Eckville (8) vs. Beaverlodge (4)

Atom D – Oyen

            Gold Medal Game: Alix (2) vs. Marwayne (3)

Atom Female – Calgary (Girls Hockey Calgary)

            Gold Medal Game: Olds (2) vs. Calgary Chill (8)

                       

2014 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWN SERIES

Senior AAA – Innisfail Eagles VS. Bentley Generals

Mar. 8              Innisfail (0)       at        Bentley (3)

Mar. 14            Bentley (6)        at         Innisfail (2)

Mar. 15            Innisfail (4)        at         Bentley (5) OT

Mar. 21            Bentley             at         Innisfail             8:30pm – Innisfail Twin Arena

If Necessary

Mar. 22            Innisfail             at         Bentley             8:30pm – Red Deer Arena

Mar. 23            Bentley             at         Innisfail             7:30pm – Innisfail Twin Arena

Mar. 27            Innisfail             at         Bentley             8:30pm – Red Deer Arena

Allan Cup – April 14-19, 2014 – Dundas, Ontario

Bantam AAA (AMBHL) – Calgary Flames VS. Lloydminster Universal Heat

Mar. 15            Calgary (0)           at         Lloydminster (5)

Mar. 16            Calgary (0)           at         Lloydminster (7)

Mar. 22            Lloydminster     at         Calgary           7:30pm – WinSport

If Necessary

Mar. 23            Lloydminster     at         Calgary           1:15pm – WinSport

Mar. 26            Calgary           at         Lloydminster     TBA

Western Canada Bantam Championship – April 3-6, 2014 – Kelowna, BC

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2014 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 38 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the twelfth consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Bassili’s Best as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.