canada.pngbc.pngalberta.pngsask.pngmanitoba.pnghno.pngontario.pngheo.pngquebec.pngnewbrunswick.pngpei.pngnovascotia.pngnl.pngnorth.png

AWARD CATEGORIES AND RECIPIENTS - 2017 AND PRIOR

This award is presented to outstanding individuals who have shown exceptional dedication to development hockey programs.

  • 2017: Jeremy Congo, Keith Hurd, Ron Oscroft, and Roger Wolfe
  • 2016: Wade Borynec, Tim Leer, Boris Rybalka
  • 2015: Blair Becker, Craig DeCoursey Chris Turnbull
  • 2014: Howie Draper, Jody Ginther, Maureen Medori
  • 2013: Lance McKinnon, Gary Snydmiller
  • 2012: Paul Carson, Guy Doucet, Kevin Sharp
  • 2011: Mike Scheidl, Mark Woytkiw
  • 2010: Karen Kost, Rob Dawson
  • 2009: Bob Bartlett, Duncan MacDougall, Penny Leshenko
  • 2008: Brian McNaughton, Curtis Nichols, Lois Pohlod, Marty Alexander, Wayne Vandermark
  • 2007: Tyler Broderson, John Kobal, Pat Stasiuk
  • 2006: Pam Chicoine, Paul MacDougall, Ken MacVicar, Barry Medori, Scott Robinson
  • 2005: Melody Davidson, Larry Golby, George Kallay, Miles Spencer
  • 2004: John Jacobs, Chris Martin, Don Moro, Mike Rebus
  • 2001: Frank Adair, Ian McKinley, Wally Popik, Ivan & Kathy Prefontaine
  • 2000: Jim Fleming, Gord Mark, Rick Polutnik, Murray Summers, Mel Whitesell
  • 1999: Judy Colpitts, Alec Fedoruk, Larry Hofmann, Kim Laing
  • 1996: Judy Colpitts, Ron Oscroft
  • 1995: Chris Mundle
  • 1994: Dale Henwood, Perry Pearn
  • 1993: Orest Korbutt
  • 1992: Wally Kozak
  • 1991: Randy Aubie, Merv Ellis
  • 1987: Wally Bentley, Bruce Hutton, Bob Kapel, Al Lymer

Awarded to a Minor Hockey Executive (an individual) for their outstanding contribution to their Association.

  • 2017: Pamela Brown (Grande Cache MHA)
  • 2016: Rod Bischke (Olds MHA)
  • 2015: Graham Tanner (St. Albert MHA)
  • 2014: Erron Steele (Leduc MHA)
  • 2013: Jacki Cook (Cold Lake MHA)
  • 2012: Ken Morris (Hockey Calgary)
  • 2011: Lin Luymes (Lacombe MHA)
  • 2010: George Pietersma (Fort Sask MHA)
  • 2009: Les Wilson (Cold Lake MHA)
  • 2008: Marv Seibel (Red Deer MHA)
  • 2007: Rick Nordstrom (Grande Prairie MHA)
  • 2006: Bruce Goodwin (Okotoks MHA)
  • 2005: Marie Pederson (Carstairs MHA)
  • 2004: Brad MacKay (Vulcan MHA)
  • 2003: Don Kelly (Spruce Grove MHA)

An award presented to “honour those individuals who for many years, served hockey in Alberta in one or more of the following: Player, Coach, Team Manager, or Team Executive, Minor Hockey Association Executive or Volunteer, Hockey Alberta Volunteer, League Executive.Such individual will have made a notable and outstanding contribution.

  • 2017: Greg Nesom
  • 2016: Rob Dawson,Gary Snydmiller
  • 2015: Darcy Haugen, Gary Tremblay
  • 2014: Jannie Bettac, Kim Marsh, Ken Vreeling
  • 2013: Vern Davis, Dennis Aspeslet, Donald Roberts, Sherri Barrett
  • 2012: Cara Sheppard, Lorna Leblanc
  • 2011:, Jack McAvoy, Jane Pitchers, Richard Baroldi, Darryl Havrelock
  • 2010: Gilbert Renaud, Jim MacLean, Red Hetchler
  • 2009: Jamie Marouelli, Lil Fulton, Robert “Bobby” Olynyk, Calgary Buffaloes
  • 2008: Donna Curry, Gary Bruce, Joyce & Roy Ruptash, Randy Hupka
  • 2007; Janet Homme, Murray Summers, Byron Stephen
  • 2006; Debbie King, Rhonda Hunter, Meagan Walton
  • 2005: Marion Hira, Myles Homme, Loretta Normandeau
  • 2004: Kim Laing, Debbie Northcott, Jim Otteson, Earl Reid
  • 2003: Betty Chmilar, Dwayne Lundquist, Tim Patterson, Medicine Hat Hockey Hounds
  • 2002: Rick Craddock, Gord Hira, Val McGeachie, Don Squire, Margo Wagner, Dennis Woolsey
  • 2001: Herman McMann, Gordon Smith
  • 2000: Don Lunn, Ray Marsh, Roger Otteson, Ron Panchyshyn, Chuck Paxton
  • 1998: George Dermott
  • 1997: Melody Davidson
  • 1995: Shirley Cameron, Rolland Getmain
  • 1994: Bruce Atchison, Gary Bruce, Jack McAvoy, Cary Slette
  • 1993: Martin Blake, George McCorry, Woody Reid, Ellen Thompson
  • 1992: Dave Ganley, Bill Moore, Jim Morris, Q91
  • 1991: Jim Holden, Ron Panchyshyn, Al Tone, 790 CFCW
  • 1990: Don Dingwell Richard George, Anne Hayden, Ken McIntosh
  • 1989: Bob Hammell, Leo Harrold, Adam Swabb
  • 1988: Morley Bengert, Don Gannon, Doug Sherriff, Stu Wilkinson
  • 1987: Bob Arkley, George Cook, John Gruber
  • 1986: Ken Craig, Leo Harrold, Richard “Woody” Reid, Laura Scott
  • 1985: Mike Bugaida, Larry Reid
  • 1984: Dale Henwood, Bruce Hutton
  • 1983: Bernie Munawich, Jim Rutherford