canada.pngbc.pngalberta.pngsask.pngmanitoba.pnghno.pngontario.pngheo.pngquebec.pngnewbrunswick.pngpei.pngnovascotia.pngnl.pngnorth.png

News

Team Alberta U18 Female Short List And Coaching Staff Announced

Twenty-six players born in 1998-2000 have advanced to the next stage in Hockey Alberta’s U18 Female program.

The shortlist of players who are being considered for the Team Alberta squad that will participate in Hockey Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Championship was announced on July 28, and includes three goaltenders, seven defense, and 16 forwards.

For the list of players named to the U18 Female shortlist, click here.

Players were selected to the shortlist based on their overall play at the Team Alberta U18 spring camp in May, and at the Provincial Camp in Camrose, July 14-19. Forty-six players were invited to Camrose from the spring camp, and worked through high intensity on-ice sessions, as well as off-ice training and classroom sessions.

The summer camp was also an opportunity for the new coaching staff to start putting in place the overall framework and structure for the U18 Female program as the team works towards to the national championship in Huntsville, Ontario, November 4-8.

The staff for the team includes: Scott Rivett (head coach), Dan Auchenberg and Carla MacLeod (assistant coaches), Adam Tresoor (video coach), Amanda Tapp (goalie coach), FarahMukadam (athletic therapist), Deanna Esch (equipment manager), and Heather Osgood (strength and conditioning).

The shortlisted players will attend a fall camp in Fort Saskatchewan and Edmonton, September 25-27, prior to final decisions on the 20 players selected to the Team Alberta roster.

The national championship event brings together the top U18 female players from across Canada in an eight-team tournament that will feature teams from British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario (Red and White), Quebec and Atlantic.

News

Five New Inductees In Alberta Hockey Hall Of Fame

The Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame welcomed five new members to its hallowed halls on Saturday evening at the Coast Hotel in Canmore.

Lanny McDonald, Al Hamilton, Ken Babey, George Kallay, and the 1979-80 Red Deer Rustlers were honoured as the 2015 induction class.

During their acceptance speeches, all of the inductees talked about the importance of being able to be joined by the people who have been integral to their hockey successes over the years – their family, from spouses and parents, right down to grandchildren.

McDonald and Hamilton were inducted for their success as players, largely with the Calgary Flames and Edmonton Oilers, respectively. Ken Babey is one of the most successful coaches in hockey history, at SAIT. Kallay has been a volunteer in various capacities with Hockey Alberta for several decades. And the Rustlers won the Centennial Cup. 

The evening finished with a “hot stove lounge” round-table discussion of hockey and memories, featuring stories from some of the new honoured members.

For more information, please visit www.hockeyalbertafoundation.ca.

News

Team Alberta U16 Male Short List And Coaching Staff Announced

Thirty-four 2000-born players have advanced to the next stage in Hockey Alberta’s U16 Male program.

The shortlist of players who are being considered for the Team Alberta squad that will participate in the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup was announced on July 21, and includes four goaltenders, 11 defense, and 19 forwards.

For the list of players named to the U16 Male shortlist, click here.

Players were selected to the shortlist based on their overall play throughout the Team Alberta program performance, and at the U16 Provincial Camp in Camrose, July 7-12. Eighty players were invited to Camrose, and worked through high intensity on-ice sessions, as well as off-ice training and classroom sessions.

The summer camp was also an opportunity for the new coaching staff to start putting in place the overall framework and structure for the U16 Male program as the team works towards to the Challenge Cup in Calgary, October 27 - November 1.

The staff for the team includes: Bobby Fox (head coach), Craig Perrett and Bram Stephen (assistant coaches), Matt Keillor (video coach), Derek Purfield (goalie coach), Jamie Porter (head scout), KarynFanstone (athletic therapist), and Alexander Le (equipment manager).

The shortlisted players will be scouted with their club teams in the fall, prior to final decisions on the 20 players selected to the Team Alberta roster. The Challenge Cup brings together the top U16 players from Western Canada with teams representing British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.