News

Team Alberta North Male And Female Teams Win Gold At 2012 Arctic Winter Games

Team Alberta North Bantam Male and Team Alberta North Junior Female teams both captured gold medals at the 2012 Arctic Winter Games Sunday in Whitehorse, Yukon.

Gold Medal Game – Bantam Male
Team Alberta North (13)          vs.        Team Northwest Territories (6)

Gold Medal Game – Junior Female
Team Alberta North (5)            vs.        Team Alaska (2)

Team Yukon defeated Team Northwest Territories 2-1 for the gold medal in the midget male category. Team Alberta North did not enter a team in the midget male category this year.

The Arctic Winter Games are the world’s largest northern multi-sport and cultural event. The Games include the participation of teams from Alaska, Yukon, Northwest Territories, Alberta North, Nunavut, Greenland, Yamal, Nunavik, Quebec and Sapmi.

The Arctic Winter Games are a celebration of athletic competition, culture, friendship and cooperation between northern contingents. Athletic competition features sports that enjoy worldwide popularity alongside traditional Arctic Sports and Dene Games.

News

Week 4 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the results from the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials through April 1, 2012.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR AA/A – VERMILION

Gold Medal Game – AA Championship
Daysland Northstars (5)           vs.        Carstairs Redhawks (2)

Gold Medal Game – A Championship
Dewberry Mustangs (5)            vs.        Two Hills Longhorns (3)

JUNIOR C - SHERWOOD PARK

Gold Medal Game
    Edmonton Avalanche (8)    vs      Beaumont Braves (1)

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar   Fri         Horse Lake (0)              @         Stony Plain (1) (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (3)             @         Stony Plain (4) OT         
16-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (6)              @         Horse Lake (7)
17-Mar Sat        Stony Plain (7)              @         Horse Lake (5)

23-Mar Fri         Horse Lake (4)              @         Stony Plain (1)               
25-Mar Sun       Stony Plain (4)              @         Horse Lake (5) 2OT                   
31-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (1)              @         Stony Plain (3)              
Stony Plain wins series 4-3 and advances to the McKenzie Cup versus B.C.

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan


 

MIDGET AAA (AMHL) - RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. ST. ALBERT SPORTS RAIDERS
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders (1)                   @         Rebels  (6)                     
25-Mar  Sun       Rebels (4)                    @         Raiders (1)                    
27-Mar  Tue       Raiders (3)                   @         Rebels  (5)                     
Red Deer Optimist Rebels win series 3-0 and advance to Pacific Regional Championship

PACIFIC REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. VANCOUVER GIANTS
6-Apr Fri            Giants                          @         Rebels              7:00 P.M. Red Deer Arena
7-Apr Sat          Giants                          @         Rebels              7:00 P.M. Red Deer Arena
8-Apr Sun         Giants                          @         Rebels              1:30 P.M. Red Deer Arena

Telus Cup – April 23-29, 2012 – Leduc, Alberta

 

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. MEDICINE HAT TIGERS
24-Mar  Sat       Tigers (3)                       @         Thunder (4)                   
25-Mar  Sun       Tigers (1)                       @         Thunder (2)                   
30-Mar  Fri         Thunder (1)                   @         Tigers (4)                                   
31-Mar  Sat       Thunder (3)                   @         Tigers (1)                                   
Edmonton Thunder win series 3-1 and advance to Pacific Regionals versus B.C.


Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship



Esso Cup – April 22-28, 2012 – Charlottetown, P.E.I.

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY BISONS VS. EDMONTON SSAC
17-Mar  Sat       Calgary Bisons (4)        @         Edmonton SSAC (5)
18-Mar  Sun       Calgary Bisons (2)        @         Edmonton SSAC (8)     
24-Mar  Sat       Edmonton SSAC (7)     @         Calgary Bisons (3)                    
Edmonton SSAC series 3-0 and advances to Western Canadian Bantam Championship

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 5-8, 2012 – Stony Plain, Alberta

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 3 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 22-25, 2012.

The following Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincial Tournaments will take place from March 30 – April 1, 2012: Senior AA/A and Junior C. Provincial Championship playdown series will continue this week for Senior AAA, Midget AAA and  Midget AAA Female.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS


SENIOR AA FEMALE – EDMONTON (NAFHA)

Gold medal game:
Calgary Coyotes (5)                                        vs.        Red Deer Bandits (1)

MIDGET AAA MINOR – CALGARY

Gold medal game:

Red Deer Northstar Chiefs (2)                          vs.        Red Deer Iroc Chiefs (6)           
                       
MIDGET A FEMALE – EDMONTON

Gold medal game:
Calgary Raptors (3)                                         vs.        Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs (4)

MIDGET BB SERIES - TIER 1

Game 01: NW231 NWZ Thunder (EDM) (4) vs. Glenlake Hawks 1 (CGY) (1)

Game 02: Glenlake Hawks 1 (CGY) (4) vs. NW231 NWZ Thunder (EDM) (4)

Game 03: NW231 NWZ Thunder (EDM) (10) vs. Glenlake Hawks 1 (CGY) (1)

MIDGET BB SERIES - TIER 2

Game 01: SA775 St. Albert (EDM) (2) vs. Southland Snowchiefs (CGY) (2)

Game 02: Southland Snowchiefs (CGY) (4) vs. SA775 St. Albert (EDM) (2)

Game 03: SA775 St. Albert (EDM) (5) vs. Southland Snowchiefs (CGY) (2)

OT Game: SA775 St. Albert (EDM) (0) vs. Southland Snowchiefs (CGY) (1)                       

BANTAM AA MAJOR – MEDICINE HAT

Gold medal game:
Calgary NWCAA Bantam Bruins (4)                 vs.        Cold Lake Freeze-Panthers (6)
           
BANTAM AA MINOR – LACOMBE

Gold medal game:
Lacombe OK Tire Rockets (2)                          vs.        Lloydminster Synergy Credit Union (1)

BANTAM A – HIGH PRAIRIE

Gold medal game:
Stony Plain (2)                                                 vs.        Peace River (1)

BANTAM B – DEVON

Gold medal game:
Fairview Bruins (7)                                           vs.        Wetaskiwin Legion 86’ers (5)

BANTAM C – KNEEHILL

Gold medal game:
Coronation Bantam Royals (0)                        vs.        Boyle Bantam Blazers (6)                      

BANTAM D – HYTHE

Gold medal game:
Redwater Rush (5)                                          vs.        Spirit River Rangers (8)

BANTAM BB SERIES - TIER  1

Game 01: SW533 Oil Kings (EDM) (6) vs. Blackfoot 1 (CGY) (5)

Game 02: Blackfoot 1 (CGY) (3) vs.SW533 Oil Kings (EDM) (3)

Game 03: SW533 Oil Kings (EDM) (3) vs. Blackfoot 1 (CGY) (2)

BANTAM BB SERIES - TIER 2

Game 01: SA765 St. Albert Chiefs (EDM) (1) vs. McKnight 1 (CGY) (6)

Game 02: McKnight 1 (CGY) (7) vs. SA765 St. Albert Chiefs (EDM) (3)
                                    
PEEWEE B FEMALE – INNISFAIL

Gold medal game:
Innisfail Female Flyers (1)                                  vs.        Okotoks Female Oilers (2) 2OT

PEEWEE BB SERIES - TIER 2

Game 01: SW672 SWAT Apex (EDM) (7) vs. Springbank Predators (CGY) (2)

Game 02: Springbank Predators (CGY) (5) vs. SW672 SWAT Apex (EDM) (5)

Game 03: SW672 SWAT Apex (EDM) (5) vs. Springbank Predators (CGY) (4)

ATOM AA MAJOR – FORT MCMURRAY

Gold medal game:
Lethbridge Giants (7)                                       vs.        Cochrane Rockies (4)  

ATOM AA MINOR – CHESTERMERE

Gold medal game:
Leduc Roughnecks (3)                                    vs.        Stony Plain Predators (2) 2OT

ATOM A – TABER

Gold medal game:
Taber Chiefs (6)                                                vs.        Peace River Mustangs (4)

ATOM B – BLACKFALDS

Gold medal game:
Westlock Atom Selects (6)                               vs.        Ponoka Stampeders (7)                       

ATOM C – MARWAYNE

Gold medal game:
Marwayne Sled Dogs (3)                                  vs.        Sundre Huskies (2)                    

ATOM D – MAYERTHORPE

Gold medal game:
Cremona Cowboys (9)                                   vs.        Claresholm Thunder (4)

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar   Fri         Horse Lake (0)              @         Stony Plain (1) (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (3)              @         Stony Plain (4) OT         
16-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (6)              @         Horse Lake (7)
17-Mar Sat        Stony Plain (7)              @         Horse Lake (5)

23-Mar Fri         Horse Lake (4)              @         Stony Plain (1)               
25-Mar Sun       Stony Plain (4)              @         Horse Lake (5) 2OT

31-Mar Sat Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 7:30 P.M

Series tied 3-3

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan

MIDGET AAA (AMHL) - RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. ST. ALBERT SPORTS RAIDERS
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders (1)                   @         Rebels  (6)                     
25-Mar  Sun       Rebels (4)                    @         Raiders (1)                    
27-Mar  Tue       Raiders                        @         Rebels                           7:00 P.M
If Necessary
30-Mar  Fri         Rebels                         @         Raiders                          8:00 P.M.
1-Apr Sun         Raiders                        @         Rebels                           3:00 P.M.

Red Deer Optimist Rebels lead series 2-0

Winner Hosts to the Pacific Regional Championship April 6-7-8  vs. BC champion

Telus Cup – April 23-29, 2012 – Leduc, Alberta
 

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. MEDICINE HAT TIGERS
24-Mar  Sat       Tigers (3)                       @         Thunder (4)                   
25-Mar  Sun       Tigers (1)                       @         Thunder (2)                   
30-Mar  Fri         Thunder                        @         Tigers                            7:00 P.M.
If Necessary
31-Mar  Sat       Thunder                        @         Tigers                            2:00 P.M.
1-Apr Sun         Tigers                            @         Thunder                        TBA

Edmonton Thunder lead series 2-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 22-28, 2012 – Charlottetown, P.E.I.

 

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY BISONS VS. EDMONTON SSAC
17-Mar  Sat       Calgary Bisons (4)        @         Edmonton SSAC (5)
18-Mar  Sun       Calgary Bisons (2)        @         Edmonton SSAC (8)     
24-Mar  Sat       Edmonton SSAC (7)     @         Calgary Bisons (3)                    
Edmonton SSAC wins best of 5 series 3-0

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 5-8, 2012 – Stony Plain, Alberta

 

BANTAM AAA FEMALE (AMBFHL) – ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAIDERS VS. GRANDE PRAIRIE STORM
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders (2)                    @         Storm (0)                                  
24-Mar  Sat       Raiders (1)                    @         Storm (0)                                  
Rocky Mountain Raiders win best of 3 series 2-0

 

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is pleased to have Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 3 Preview - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Week 3 of the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials is set for March 22-25, 2012 with tournaments in Senior AA Female, Midget AAA Minor, Midget A Female, all Bantam male categories, Peewee B Female, and all Atom male categories. Provincial Championship playdown series will begin for Bantam AAA Female, Midget AAA, Midget AAA Female and continue for Senior AAA and Bantam AAA.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR AA FEMALE – EDMONTON (NAFHA)
Calgary Coyotes                                 Calgary Fusion
Calgary Hurricanes                              Calgary NHLers
Calgary Titans                                      ESP Velocity
Fort Saskatchewan Fury                       Red Deer Bandits

MIDGET AAA MINOR – CALGARY
Calgary Royals Gold                          Red Deer Northstar Chiefs
Red Deer Iroc Chiefs                            Lloydminster Rohan Rage
SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs                 St Albert Super Grip Flyers

MIDGET A FEMALE – EDMONTON
Edmonton Avalanche                         Cochrane Rockies
Calgary Raptors                                 Fort Saskatchewan Fury
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs              St Albert Rush   
Edmonton Hype                                 Sedgewick-Killam Heat
Vauxhall Rebels                                  Grande Prairie Knights

BANTAM AA MAJOR – MEDICINE HAT
Medicine Hat AA Major Venom           St. Albert Bantam AA Blues
Wainwright Polar Kings                       Edmonton CAC Real Estate Canadians
St. Albert Bantam AA Steel                  Calgary NWCAA Bantam Bruins
Strathmore Wheatland Warriors          Lethbridge Raiders
Cold Lake Freeze-Panthers                  Sylvan Lake Concrete Lakers

BANTAM AA MINOR – LACOMBE
Lacombe OK Tire Rockets                   Grande Prairie Dr. Higson Knights
Okotoks Oilers                                    St. Albert Bears
Strathcona Warriors                            Innisfail Flyers
Olds Bantam Chiefs                            Lloydminster Synergy Credit Union

BANTAM A – HIGH PRAIRIE
High Prairie Thunder                             Vegreville Bantam A Wranglers
Rocky Mountain House Raiders           Chestermere Bantam A Lakers            
Okotoks Bantam A                              Stettler Bantam A Storm
Stony Plain Bantam A                          Peace River Bantam A

BANTAM B – DEVON
Okotoks Oilers                                    Devon Drillers
Kneehill Chiefs                                    Brazeau Parkland Selects        
Thunderstars                                        Vermilion Tigers
Fairview Bruins                                    Wetaskiwin Legion 86’ers

BANTAM C – KNEEHILL
Coronation Bantam Royals                 Beaverlodge Bantam C Blades
Athabasca Bantam Hawks                 Kneehill Bantam C Chiefs       
Oyen Bantam Bees                             Calmar Bantam 2 Cobras
Boyle Bantam Blazers                          Raymond Bantam Ice

BANTAM D – HYTHE
Redwater Rush                                    Hythe Mustangs
Calmar Cobras                                   Indus Hurricanes          
Spirit River Rangers                              Mayerthorpe Mustangs
Provost Blades                                     Foremost Flyers

PEEWEE A FEMALE – CALGARY
Grande Prairie Knights                        Red Deer Chiefs Female
Edmonton Hurricanes                         Girls Hockey Calgary Thunder
CNN/Fort Fury                                     Girls Hockey Calgary KAOS
Airdrie Lightning                                 Sherwood Park Fuzion
Spruce Grove Stars                             Lloydminster G-Force Diesel Blazers

PEEWEE B FEMALE - INNISFAIL
Innisfail Peewee Female Flyers             Edmonton Peewee Female Thunder
Okotoks Peewee Female Oilers           Cochrane Peewee Female B Rockies
Fairview Peewee Female Crashers      Olds Peewee Female Thunder
Irma Peewee Female Aces                  Lloydminster Peewee Female Wizards
Calgary Peewee Female Thrashers      Red Deer Peewee B Female Chiefs

ATOM AA MAOR – FORT MCMURRAY
Lethbridge Giants - Atom AA              Grande Prairie Knights - Atom AA
St. Albert Lightening - Atom AA           Fort McMurray Jr Barons - Atom AA     
Cochrane Rockies - Atom AA             Strathcona Warriors - Atom AA
Okotoks Oilers - Atom AA                    Red Deer KFC Chiefs - Atom AA

ATOM AA MINOR – CHESTERMERE
Camrose Teepee Trade Vikings           Chestermere Lakers
Sylvan Lake Lakers                              St. Albert Lancers         
Lethbridge Broncos                            Olds Warriors
Leduc Roughnecks                             Stony Plain Predators

ATOM A – TABER
Taber Chiefs                                        Peace River Mustangs
Wainwright Fitzgerald Aggregates     Drayton Valley All Stars            
Canmore Eagles                                Lacombe Rockets
High River Rangers                             Bonnyville Pontiacs

ATOM B – BLACKFALDS
Blackfalds Atom Bulldogs                    Beaverlodge Atom Blades
Coaldale Cobras                                Westlock Atom Selects            
Ponoka Stampeders                            CNN Spurs
Didsbury                                              Provost Atom Blades

ATOM C – MARWAYNE
Raymond Ice                                      Manning Comets
Barrhead Hawks                                  Marwayne Sled Dogs   
Sundre Huskies                                     Redwater Rush
Tofield Titans                                       Bentley Canucks

ATOM D – MAYERTHORPE
Mayerthorpe Mustangs                        Cremona Cowboys
Mannville Hawks                                 Grimshaw Huskies        
Claresholm Thunder                            Rimbey Renegades
Consort Comets                                  Pembina Pirates

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar   Fri         Horse Lake (0)              @         Stony Plain (1) (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (3)              @         Stony Plain (4) OT         
16-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (6)              @         Horse Lake (7)
17-Mar Sat        Stony Plain (7)              @         Horse Lake (5)

23-Mar Fri Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 8:30 P.M.

If Necessary
25-Mar Sun Stony Plain @ Horse Lake 3:00 P.M
31-Mar Sat Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 7:30 P.M

Stony Plain leads series 3-1

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan


 

MIDGET AAA (AMHL) - RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. ST. ALBERT SPORTS RAIDERS
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders                        @         Rebels                           8:00 P.M.
25-Mar  Sun       Rebels                         @         Raiders                          2:00 P.M.
27-Mar  Tue       Raiders                        @         Rebels                           7:00 P.M
If Necessary
30-Mar  Fri         Rebels                         @         Raiders                          8:00 P.M.
1-Apr Sun         Raiders                        @         Rebels                           3:00 P.M.

Winner Hosts to the Pacific Regional Championship April 6-7-8  vs. BC champion

Telus Cup – April 23-29, 2012 – Leduc, Alberta
 

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. MEDICINE HAT TIGERS
24-Mar  Sat       Tigers                            @         Thunder                        5:15 P.M.
25-Mar  Sun       Tigers                            @         Thunder                        2:15 P.M.
30-Mar  Fri         Thunder                        @         Tigers                            7:00 P.M.
If Necessary
31-Mar  Sat       Thunder                        @         Tigers                            2:00 P.M.
1-Apr Sun         Tigers                            @         Thunder                        TBA

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 22-28, 2012 – Charlottetown, P.E.I.

 

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY BISONS VS. EDMONTON SSAC
17-Mar  Sat       Calgary Bisons (4)        @         Edmonton SSAC (5)
18-Mar  Sun       Calgary Bisons (2)        @         Edmonton SSAC (8)     
24-Mar  Sat       Edmonton SSAC          @         Calgary Bisons             6:45 P.M.
If Necessary
25-Mar              Edmonton SSAC          @         Calgary Bisons             1:45 P.M.
28-Mar              Calgary Bisons             @         Edmonton SSAC          TBA

Edmonton SSAC leads series 2-0

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 5-8, 2012 – Stony Plain, Alberta

 

BANTAM AAA FEMALE (AMBFHL) – ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAIDERS VS. GRANDE PRAIRIE STORM
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders                         @         Storm                           7:45 P.M.
24-Mar  Sat       Raiders                         @         Storm                           3:30 P.M.
25-Mar  Sun       Storm                           @         Raiders                         12:00 P.M.

 

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 4 Preview - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Week 4 of the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials will take place from March 30 – April 1, 2012 with two tournaments for Senior AA/A hosted in Vermilion and Junior C hosted in Sherwood Park.  Provincial Championship playdown series will continue for Senior AAA and Midget AAA Female.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR AA/A – VERMILION
Dewberry Mustangs                 Carstairs Redhawks
Two Hills Longhorns                 Grande Prairie Athletics
Falher Pirates                          Drayton Valley Wildcats
Blackfoot Miners                      Daysland Northstars

JUNIOR C - SHERWOOD PARK

Springbank                                   Edmonton Avalanche

Crowchild Blackhawsk                 Edmonton SWZ Oil Kings

Southside Thunder                        Beaumont Braves
 

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar   Fri         Horse Lake (0)              @         Stony Plain (1) (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (3)             @         Stony Plain (4) OT         
16-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (6)              @         Horse Lake (7)
17-Mar Sat        Stony Plain (7)              @         Horse Lake (5)

23-Mar Fri         Horse Lake (4)              @         Stony Plain (1)               
25-Mar Sun       Stony Plain (4)              @         Horse Lake (5) 2OT                   
31-Mar Sat        Horse Lake                   @         Stony Plain                   7:30 P.M
Series tied 3-3

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan


 

MIDGET AAA (AMHL) - RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. ST. ALBERT SPORTS RAIDERS
23-Mar  Fri         Raiders (1)                   @         Rebels  (6)                     
25-Mar  Sun       Rebels (4)                    @         Raiders (1)                    
27-Mar  Tue       Raiders (3)                   @         Rebels  (5)                     
Red Deer Optimist Rebels win series 3-0 and advance to Pacific Regional Championship

PACIFIC REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – RED DEER OPTIMIST REBELS VS. VANCOUVER GIANTS
6-Apr Fri            Giants                          @         Rebels              7:00 P.M. Red Deer Arena
7-Apr Sat          Giants                          @         Rebels              7:00 P.M. Red Deer Arena
8-Apr Sun         Giants                          @         Rebels              1:30 P.M. Red Deer Arena

Telus Cup – April 23-29, 2012 – Leduc, Alberta
 

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. MEDICINE HAT TIGERS
24-Mar  Sat       Tigers (3)                       @         Thunder (4)                   
25-Mar  Sun       Tigers (1)                       @         Thunder (2)                   
30-Mar  Fri         Thunder                        @         Tigers                            7:00 P.M.
If Necessary
31-Mar  Sat       Thunder                        @         Tigers                            2:00 P.M.
1-Apr Sun         Tigers                            @         Thunder                        TBA

Edmonton Thunder leads series 2-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 22-28, 2012 – Charlottetown, P.E.I.

 

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY BISONS VS. EDMONTON SSAC
17-Mar  Sat       Calgary Bisons (4)        @         Edmonton SSAC (5)
18-Mar  Sun       Calgary Bisons (2)        @         Edmonton SSAC (8)     
24-Mar  Sat       Edmonton SSAC (7)     @         Calgary Bisons (3)                    
Edmonton SSAC series 3-0 and advances to Western Canadian Bantam Championship

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 5-8, 2012 – Stony Plain, Alberta

 

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 2 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 15 - March 18, 2012.

For the latest news, stats and results visitwww.hockeyalberta.ca/provincials or join the conversation on Hockey Alberta’s FACEBOOK and TWITTER pages.

The following Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincial Tournaments will take place from March 22-25, 2012: Senior AA Female, Midget AAA Minor, Midget A Female, all Bantam male categories, Peewee B Female, and all Atom male categories. Provincial Championship playdown series will begin for Bantam AAA Female, Midget AAA, Midget AAA Female and continue for Senior AAA and Bantam AAA.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR A FEMALE – CALGARY (SAWHA)

Gold Medal Game:
Grande Prairie Panthers (3)   vs.   Edmonton Rejects (2) OT

MIDGET AA MAJOR – WAINWRIGHT

Gold Medal Game:
Calgary Rangers (6)   vs.   Peace River Royals (5)

MIDGET AA MINOR – SLAVE LAKE

Gold Medal Game:
Barrhead Steelers (1)   vs.   Okotoks Oilers (4)

MIDGET A – ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE

Gold Medal Game:
Beaumont Braves (6)   vs.   Hanna Colts (3)

MIDGET B – LAC LA BICHE

Gold Medal Game:
Drayton Valley Sabre Swabbing (1)   vs.   Ponoka Midgets (6)

MIDGET B FEMALE - BROOKS

Gold Medal Game:
Lethbridge Scotiabank Barracudas (2)   vs.   Vermillion Tigers (9)

MIDGET C – MANNING

Gold Medal Game:
Viking (4)   vs.   Rimbey (8)

MIDGET D – MILLET

Gold Medal Game:
Westlock Sabres (2)   vs.   Irma Aces (5)

BANTAM A FEMALE – SHERWOOD PARK

Gold Medal Game:
St. Albert Silvertips (2)   vs.   Fort Saskatchewan Fury (4)

BANTAM B FEMALE – STETTLER

Gold Medal Game:
Onoway Xcelerators (2)   vs.   Olds Renegades (4)

PEEWEE AA MAJOR – LETHBRIDGE

Gold Medal Game:
Edmonton Oil Kings (4)   vs.   St Albert Sabres (0)

PEEWEE AA MINOR – GRANDE PRAIRIE

Gold Medal Game:
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (0)   vs.   Camrose Vikings (9)

PEEWEE A FEMALE - CALGARY

Gold Medal Game:
Sherwood Park Fusion (3)   vs.   Airdrie Lightning (1)

PEEWEE A – LLOYDMINSTER

Gold Medal Game:
Whitecourt Brutes (3)    vs.   Wainwright Global Fusion Bisons (2)

PEEWEE B – BARRHEAD

Gold Medal Game:
Drayton Valley (6)   vs.   Okotoks (4)

PEEWEE C – CONSORT

Gold Medal Game:
Marwayne Sled Dogs (6)   vs.   Thunderstars Peewee (2)

PEEWEE D – HIGH COUNTRY

Gold Medal Game:
Mayerthorpe Mustangs (4)   vs.   Crowsnest Pass Thunder (9)

ATOM FEMALE – FORT MCMURRAY

Gold Medal Game:
Fort Saskatchewan (1)   vs.   Sherwood Park (5)

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
 

9-Mar Fri Horse Lake (0) Stony Plain (1) (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat Horse Lake (3) Stony Plain (4) OT
16-Mar Fri Stony Plain (6) Horse Lake (7)  
17-Mar Sat Stony Plain (7) Horse Lake (5)  
 
If Necessary    
23-Mar Fri Horse Lake Stony Plain 8:30 P.M
25-Mar Sun Stony Plain Horse Lake 3:00 P.M
31-Mar Sat Horse Lake Stony Plain 7:30 P.M

Stony Plain leads series 3-1

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan

CLICK HERE FOR SENIOR AAA SCHEDULE, RESULTS AND MORE INFORMATION

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY BISONS VS. EDMONTON SSAC
 

17-Mar Sat Calgary Bisons (4) Edmonton SSAC (5)  
18-Mar Sun Calgary Bisons (2) Edmonton SSAC (8)  
24-Mar Sat Edmonton SSAC Calgary Bisons 6:45 P.M.
 
If Necessary    
25-Mar Edmonton SSAC Calgary Bisons 1:45 P.M.
28-Mar Calgary Bisons Edmonton SSAC TBA

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 5-8, 2012 – Stony Plain, Alberta

CLICK HERE BANTAM AAA SCHEDULE, RESULTS AND MORE INFORMATION

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

CLICK HERE FOR ALL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP DATES AND LOCATIONS

Hockey Alberta is pleased to have Investors Group, Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 1 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

WEEK 1 RESULTS - INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIALS

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the results from the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 9-11, 2012.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR B FEMALE – Bow Valley (Banff)

Gold Medal Game
Peace River Sharks (3)             vs.                    Hythe Colts (1)

The following Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincial Tournaments will take place from March 15-18, 2012: Senior A Female, Midget AA Major, Midget AA Minor, Midget A, Midget B, Midget C, Midget D, Bantam A Female, Bantam B Female, Peewee AA Major, Peewee AA Minor, Peewee A, Peewee B, Peewee C, Peewee D, Atom Female.

2012 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWN SERIES

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar   Fri         Horse Lake (0) @ Stony Plain (1)           (Forfeited by Horse Lake)
10-Mar Sat        Horse Lake (3) @ Stony Plain (4) OT      
16-Mar Fri         Stony Plain @ Horse Lake                     7:30 P.M.
17-Mar Sat        Stony Plain @ Horse Lake                     3:00 P.M.
If Necessary    
23-Mar Fri         Horse Lake @ Stony Plain                     8:30 P.M.
25-Mar Sun       Stony Plain @ Horse Lake                     3:00 P.M
31-Mar Sat        Horse Lake @ Stony Plain                     7:30 P.M
Stony Plain leads series 2-0

McKenzie Cup – Best of 5 – April 5-9, 2012 (All games in B.C.)

Allan Cup – April 16-21, 2012 – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is pleased to have Investors Group, Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials Kick Off Around The Province

The 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials kick off on Friday, March 9 with the Senior B Female provincial championship tournament in Banff and the Senior AAA provincial championship playdown series between the Horse Lake Chiefs and Stony Plain Eagles.

SENIOR B FEMALE – MARCH 9-11, 2012 – Bow Valley (Banff)
Calgary Raiders Bow Valley Grizzlies
New Sarepta Hellions Lloydminster Shooters
Peace River Sharks Grovedale Vipers
Hythe Colts Athabasca Purple Panthers

SENIOR AAA – HORSE LAKE CHIEFS vs. STONY PLAIN EAGLES
9-Mar Fri Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 8:30 P.M.
10-Mar Sat Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 7:30 P.M.
16-Mar Fri Stony Plain @ Horse Lake 7:30 P.M.
17-Mar Sat Stony Plain @ Horse Lake 7:30 P.M.
If Necessary
23-Mar Fri Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 8:30 P.M.
25-Mar Sun Stony Plain @ Horse Lake 3:00 P.M
31-Mar Sat Horse Lake @ Stony Plain 7:30 P.M

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2012 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

“This is the largest Hockey Alberta event our members take part in and we wish everyone the best of luck in pursuit of a provincial championship,” said Rob Virgil, president, Hockey Alberta. “These are the top teams in each age category and division from all corners of the province and each player and coach should be very proud for making it this far. I know it will be a memorable experience for everyone involved.” 

In addition to the Provincial title, teams in the minor hockey category can also strive for another goal, the Source for Sports Play SMART Team Award. The team selected for the Play SMART award will be the team that best reflects the philosophy of Play SMART (Shaping Minds, Attitudes and Respect Together). Play SMART is a program that encourages all participants to take responsibility and ownership in making the game of hockey an enjoyable experience for everyone.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the tenth consecutive year.

“Investors Group is an excellent community partner with a longstanding commitment to youth and sport,” said Hockey Alberta’s Senior Manager of Business Development, Scott Robinson. “This partnership assists Hockey Alberta in ensuring the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials will be an unforgettable experience each year for not only the athletes, but the parents, coaches, fans and host communities.”

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta, Source for Sports and Elite Sportswear and Awards as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

AHHF Member, Dale Henwood Inducted To Alberta Sports Hall Of Fame

Dale Henwood
2012 Multisport Builder, Red Deer

Dale Henwood has devoted his life to sport development and excellence in Alberta, and to making sport in Canada better. Henwood was the very first Technical Director for Hockey Alberta and the first employee to open Hockey Alberta’s old office in the North of Red Deer. A university and Olympic hockey coach from 1984-88, his career switched to a sport administrative role in the mid 1980s, with the Alberta Hockey Association and then the Alberta Sport Council.  In 1994, Dale became President of the Canadian Sport Centre in Calgary.  Through his dedicated leadership, the CSCC has created a world class team of experts (coaches, athletes, sport scientists, medical and administrative support), ensuring that Canada’s top athletes training in Alberta have what they need to reach the international podium.

He was inducted into the Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame in 2008.