Jan 20

Spots Left



January 20, 2018 / Hockey Alberta

Alberta Hockey Day 2018

Hockey Alberta is proud to celebrate the second annual Alberta Hockey Day - Saturday, January 20.

The theme for the 2018 edition of Alberta Hockey Day is age-appropriate hockey, and the importance of using cross-ice or half-ice surfaces at the Initiation and Novice levels.

Alberta Hockey Day is being hosted in six locations – Brooks, High Level, Paradise Valley, Red Deer, Strathmore and Westlock

Fun and interactive on-ice activities are scheduled throughout the day, with special skills development clinics and other events, along with a variety of off-ice sessions and seminars for players, coaches and parents. All events are designed for both new and existing participants in our great sport with a focus on fun, skills and friendships.

LISTEN: Hockey Alberta’s Manager, Hockey Development, Jesse Hale joins Rob Kerr on the ATB Financial Minor Hockey Spotlight to discuss Alberta Hockey Day.


*Registration is required for coaches to attend the Small Area Games Instructional Stream in Paradise Valley on January 19, the Skating Instructional Stream in Brooks on January 19, the Small Area Games Instructional Stream in Brooks on January 20, the Small Area Games Instructional Stream in Strathmore on January 20, and the Goaltender Instructional Stream in High Level on January 21.*


Location: Centennial Regional Arena

TIME

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19

5:00  

SKATING INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM CLASSROOM
5:00 - 6:30 PM

REGISTER >

 
5:30    
6:00    
6:30      
7:00

SKATING INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM ON-ICE
7:00 - 8:00 PM

REGISTER >

   
7:30    

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

8:30     PANCAKE BREAKFAST 8:30 -11:00 AM
9:00    
9:30    
10:00    
10:30    
11:00      
11:15  

INITIATION INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM CLASSROOM
11:15 A.M. - 12:15 P.M.

 
11:45    
12:15      
12:30      
1:00      
1:30      
2:00      
2:30      
3:00      
3:30 FEATURE NOVICE GAME
3:30 - 5:30 P.M.
   
4:00    
4:30    
5:00    

Location: High Level Sports Complex

TIME

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

9:00 ON-ICE SKILLS FOR INITIATION, NOVICE & POND
9:00 - 10:00 AM
NEW TO HOCKEY EQUIPMENT FITTING SESSION
9:00 - 10:00 AM
9:30
10:00    
10:15 NEW TO HOCKEY - ON ICE SESSION
10:15 - 11:15 AM 
 
10:30  
11:00  
11:15 HALF-ICE GAMES
11:15 - 12:15 PM 
 
11:30  
12:00  
12:15   LUNCH/MOVIE
12:15 - 1:15 PM 
12:30  
1:00  
1:15    
1:30 HALF-ICE GAMES
1:30 - 2:30 PM
 
2:00  

SUNDAY, JANUARY 21

3:00  

GOALTENDER INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM (IN-CLASS)
3:00 - 4:00 PM
REGISTER >

3:30  
4:30    
5:00 GOALTENDER INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM (ON-ICE)
5:00 - 6:00 PM
REGISTER >
 
5:30  

Location: Three Cities Arena

Time

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19

6:30

SMALL AREA GAMES
INSTRUCTIONAL STREAM CLINIC
6:30 - 9:30 PM

REGISTER >

 
7:00  
7:30  
8:00  
8:30  
9:00  

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

8:30 IDEAL SKILLS SESSION FOR ALL TEAMS
8:30 - 9:00 AM
 
9:00  
9:15 INITIATION TOURNAMENT
9:15 - 10:30 AM
 
9:30  
10:00  
10:15  
10:30  
10:45 IDEAL SKILLS SESSION FOR ALL TEAMS
10:45 - 11:15 AM
 
11:00  
11:15  
11:30 INITIATION TOURNAMENT
11:30 - 12:45 PM
 
12:00  
12:30 PARENT SEMINAR
12:30 - 1:00 PM

Location: Kinsmen Twin Arenas (Side B)

Time

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

8:30 SKILLS SESSION
8:30 - 10:30 AM
 
9:00  
9:30  
10:00  
10:30    
10:45   PARENT PRESENTATION
10:45 - 12:00 PM
11:00  
11:30  
12:00  
     
7:00 PM REBELS FEATURE GAME
7:00 - 9:30 PM
*FREE TICKETS TO KIDS PARTICIPATING IN AB HOCKEY DAY
7:30
8:00
9:30

SUNDAY, JANUARY 21

8:00 ON-ICE SESSION
8:00 - 10:30 AM
 
8:30  
9:00  
9:30  
10:00  
10:30  
10:45   COACH EDUCATION
10:45 - 12:00 PM

Location: Strathmore Family Centre

TIME

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

SATURDAY, January 20

8:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #1 INITIATION
8:00 - 8:45 AM
  
8:30
8:45    
9:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #2 INITIATION
9:00 - 9:45 AM
DRYLAND
GROUP #1 INITIATION
9:05 - 9:35 AM
9:30  
9:45    
10:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #1 INITIATION
10:00 - 10:45 AM
DRYLAND
GROUP #2 INITIATION
10:05 - 10:35 AM
10:30  
10:45    
11:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #2 INITIATION
11:00 - 11:45 AM
 
11:30  
11:45    
12:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #1 NOVICE
12:00 - 12:55 PM
 
12:30  
1:00 STATION BASED SKILLS PRACTICE
GROUP #2 NOVICE
1:00 - 1:55 PM
 
1:15 DRYLAND
GROUP #1 NOVICE
1:15 - 2:00 PM
1:30
2:00 COACH CLINIC - SMALL AREA GAMES
2:15 - 3:15 PM
REGISTER >
 
2:15  DRYLAND
GROUP #2 NOVICE
2:15 - 3:00 PM
2:30
3:00    
3:30   COACH CLINIC - SMALL AREA GAMES (CLASSROOM)
3:30 - 5:00 PM 
REGISTER >
 
4:00  
4:30  
5:00    
5:15    
5:30    COACH CLINIC - SMALL AREA GAMES (CLASSROOM)
5:30 - 6:00 PM 
REGISTER > 

Location: Rotary Spirit Centre

TIME

ON-ICE

OFF-ICE

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

10:30   MAKING SENSE OF THE CHANGES PRESENTATION
(FOR COACHES AND PARENTS)
10:30 - 11:30 AM
11:00  
11:30  
12:00    
12:30 STATION BASED SKILL PRACTICE
(ALL 3 LOCAL INITIATION TEAMS)
12:30 - 1:30 PM
 
1:00  
1:30  
1:45 2X HALF ICE INITIATION GAMES
WESTLOCK IP1 VS. TBD
WESTLOCK IP2 VS. TBD
1:45 - 2:45 PM
 
2:00  
2:45