News

Week 3 Preview - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Week 3 of the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials is set for March 21-24, 2013 with tournaments in Senior A Female, Midget AAA Minor, Midget AA Major, Midget AA Minor, Midget A, Midget B, Midget C, Midget D, Midget B Female, Peewee AA Major, Peewee AA Minor, Peewee A, Peewee B, Peewee C, Peewee D, Peewee B Female, and Atom Female. Provincial Championship playdown series will begin for Midget AAA Major, Midget AAA Female and Bantam AAA Female and continue for Senior AAA and Bantam AAA. 

 

 

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Senior A Female – Edmonton (NAFHA)
Hardisty Falcons Edmonton Renegades
Bon Accord Raiders Calgary Wild
Edmonton Rejects Calgary Rivulettes
Grande Prairie Panthers Calgary Ice Hawks
Teams UGO Calgary Black Widows

Midget AAA Minor – Edmonton (SSAC)

AC Avalanche Sherwood Park NIC Squires
CRAA Royals Blue (Calgary) SSAC United Cycle Bulldogs (Edmonton)
Lethbridge Hurricanes St. Albert Flyers

Midget AA Major – Whitecourt

Whitecourt Okotoks
Grande Prairie Strathmore
Fort Saskatchewan Sherwood Park
St. Albert SS988 SSAC Lakewood Chevrolet (Edmonton)
Red Deer Elks CBHA Midget AA Blackhawks (Calgary)

Midget AA Minor – Fort McMurray

Fort McMurray Lethbridge
Peace River Vegreville
Lloydminster Athabasca
Spruce Grove NW231 NWZ Thunder (Edmonton)
SE507 Seera (Edmonton) Glenlake 1 (Calgary)

Midget A – Vermilion

Vermilion Okotoks
High Prairie Olds
Lloydminster Strathcona
Spruce Grove SE508 Seera (Edmonton)
Beaumont Bow River 1 (Calgary)

Midget B – Provost

Provost Devon
Sexsmith Bow Island
Lac La Biche Olds
Edson Stettler

Midget C – Coaldale

Coaldale Rimbey
La Crete Vulcan
CNN Drumheller
Drayton Valley Irma

Midget D – Oyen

Oyen Consort
Fairview Lethbridge
Boyle Warner
Spruce Grove Hughenden

Midget B Female – Viking

Viking Vauxhall
High Prairie Olds
Fort McMurray Irma
Barrhead EG717 Warriors (Edmonton)
Innisfail Girls Hockey Calgary 2B
Peewee AA Major – Springbank (Calgary)
Springbank (Calgary) Okotoks
Grande Prairie Strathmore
Lloydminster Sherwood Park
Spruce Grove NWZ Renegades (Edmonton)
Beaumont Trails West 1 (Calgary)

Peewee AA Minor – Fort Saskatchewan

Fort Saskatchewan Lethbridge
Camrose Airdrie
Cold Lake Strathcona
Stony Plain Confederation Badgers (Edmonton)
Leduc Trails West 2 (Calgary)

Peewee A – Hinton

Hinton Lethbridge
Peace River Carstairs
Marwayne Stettler
Spruce Grove Edson
Rocky Mtn House Beaumont

Peewee B – Kneehill

Kneehill Wetaskiwin
Grimshaw Okotoks
St Paul Drumheller
Westlock Wainwright

Peewee C – Redwater

Redwater Bentley
Valleyview Foremost
Elk Point Sundre
Athabasca Provost

Peewee D – Eckville

Eckville Rimbey
Spirit River Crowsnest Pass
Smoky Lake Oyen
Mayerthorpe Consort

Peewee B Female – Camrose

Camrose Lethbridge
Beaverlodge Strathmore
Lloydminster Irma
St Albert EG702 Rockets (Edmonton)
Red Deer Girls Hockey Calgary 2B

Atom Female – Red Deer

Red Deer Okotoks
Sherwood Park SP796 Girls Hockey Calgary 1B
Fort Saskatchewan Wainwright
Hobbema Lloydminster
Leduc Girls Hockey Calgary 1C

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – STONY PLAIN EAGLES VS. BENTLEY GENERALS

15-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (1)                         @         Bentley (6)

16-Mar Sat       Bentley (4)                   @         Stony Plain (3) OT

22-Mar Fri         Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM

23-Mar Sat       Bentley                         @         Stony Plain       7:30 PM

If Necessary   

29-Mar Fri         Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM (at Red Deer Arena)

30-Mar Sat       Bentley                         @         Stony Plain       7:30 PM

05-Apr Fri          Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM (at Red Deer Arena)

BENTLEY LEADS SERIES 2-0       

Allan Cup – April 15-20, 2013 – Red Deer, AB

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC                           @         Red Deer         8:00 PM

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

26-Mar Tue       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         7:30 PM

If Necessary

29-Mar Fri         Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

30-Mar Sat       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         1:00 PM

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        7:45 PM

24-Mar Sun       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        12:00 PM

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton                    @         Southeast         7:30 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

If Necessary

30-Mar Sat       Edmonton                    @         Southeast         3:00 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

31-Mar Sun       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        12:15 PM                     

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY NORTHSTARS VS. EDMONTON SSAC

16-Mar Sat       Edmonton SSAC (10)   @         Calgary Northstars (0)

17-Mar Sun      Edmonton SSAC (6)     @         Calgary Northstars (1)

23-Mar Sat       Calgary Northstars       @         Edmonton SSAC          7:45 PM

If Necessary

24-Mar Sun       Calgary Northstars       @         Edmonton SSAC          5:00 PM

27-Mar Wed     Edmonton SSAC          @         Calgary Northstars       TBD

EDMONTON SSAC LEADS SERIES 2-0

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 4-7, 2013 – Kindersley, SK

BANTAM AAA FEMALE (AMBFHL) – ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAIDERS VS. SHERWOOD PARK ROYALS

22-Mar Fri         Sherwood Park            @         Rocky Mountain          6:30 PM (in Cochrane)

23-Mar Sat       Rocky Mountain          @         Sherwood Park            2:45 PM

24-Mar Sun       Sherwood Park            @         Rocky Mountain          12:00 PM (in Cochrane)

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 4 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 27-31, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

JUNIOR C – CALGARY

Gold Medal Game: 

Edmonton Avalanche (4) - Gibbons Broncos (1)

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (5)   

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer (2)                @         SSAC (8)                     

26-Mar Tue       SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (4)

29-Mar Fri         Red Deer (0)                @         SSAC (1)                     

30-Mar Sat       SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (1)   

RED DEER WINS SERIES 3-2

Winner to play best of 3 series against the Northwest Giants for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2) 

24-Mar Sun       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2)

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton (2)              @         Southeast (1)              

EDMONTON WINS SERIES 3-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 4 Preview - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Week 4 of the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials is set for March 28-31, 2013 with Junior C provincials and provincial championship playdown series continuing for Midget AAA Major and Midget AAA Female.

 

 

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL - JUNIOR C (CALGARY)

Springbank                                          Edmonton Avalanche

Crowchild Blackhawks                        Gibbons Broncos

Southside Predators                             RCAC Rivermen

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (5)   

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer (2)                @         SSAC (8)                     

26-Mar Tue       SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (4)   

28-Mar Thu         Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:00 PM

If Necessary

30-Mar Sat       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         1:00 PM

RED DEER LEADS SERIES 2-1

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2) 

24-Mar Sun       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2)

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton                    @         Southeast         7:30 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

If Necessary

30-Mar Sat       Edmonton                    @         Southeast         3:00 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

31-Mar Sun       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        12:15 PM                     

EDMONTON LEADS SERIES 2-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

 

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Week 3 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the championship results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 20-24, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Senior A Female – Edmonton (NAFHA)

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Rejects (1) – Grande Prairie Panthers(4)

Midget AAA Minor – Edmonton (SSAC)

Gold Medal Game:

Sherwood Park NIC Squires (8) - AC Avalanche (5)

Midget AA Major – Whitecourt

Gold Medal Game:

Calgary Blackhawks (8) - Sherwood Park Oilers (2)

Midget AA Minor – Fort McMurray

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Icemen - Spruce Grove Saints *Score Unavailable at Release Time

Midget A – Vermilion

Gold Medal Game:

Beaumont (1) - Olds (5)

Midget B – Provost

Gold Medal Game:

Edson Sabres (3) - Stettler Storm (4)

Midget C – Coaldale

Gold Medal Game:

Rimbey (6) - La Crete (5) OT

Midget D – Oyen

Gold Medal Game:

Hughenden (3) - Spruce Grove (4) OT

Midget B Female – Viking

Gold Medal Game:

Camrose Vikings (6) - High Prairie Timberwolves (3)

Peewee AA Major – Springbank (Calgary)

Gold Medal Game:

Edmonton Renegades (1) - Spruce Grove (5)

Peewee AA Minor – Fort Saskatchewan

Gold Medal Game:

Strathcona Warriors (3) - Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (7)

Peewee A – Hinton

Gold Medal Game:

Stettler Storm (3) – Peace River Colts (2) OT

Peewee B – Kneehill

Gold Medal Game:

Westlock Warriors (5) - Grimshaw Flyers (7)

Peewee C – Redwater

Gold Medal Game:

Provost Blades (0) - Valleyview Ice Bears (6)

Peewee D – Eckville

Gold Medal Game:

Rimbey Renegades (7) – Smoky Lake Stars (8)

Peewee B Female – Camrose

Gold Medal Game:

Lloydminster G Force Diesel (1)  - Irma Aces (2) 

Atom Female – Red Deer

Gold Medal Game:

Fort Saskatchewan (0) – Wainwright (2)

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – STONY PLAIN EAGLES VS. BENTLEY GENERALS

15-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (1)                         @         Bentley (6)

16-Mar Sat       Bentley (4)                   @         Stony Plain (3) OT

22-Mar Fri         Stony Plain (0)             @         Bentley (4)      

23-Mar Sat       Bentley (5)                    @         Stony Plain (1)              

BENTLEY WINS SERIES 4-0        

Allan Cup – April 15-20, 2013 – Red Deer, AB

Midget AAA MAJOR (AMHL) - SSAC ATHLETICS VS. RED DEER OPTIMIST CHIEFS

22-Mar Fri         SSAC (0)                      @         Red Deer (5)   

24-Mar Sun       Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

26-Mar Tue       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         7:30 PM

If Necessary

29-Mar Fri         Red Deer                     @         SSAC               7:45 PM

30-Mar Sat       SSAC                           @         Red Deer         1:00 PM

RED DEER LEADS SERIES 1-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Telus Cup – April 22-28, 2013 – Sault Ste. Marie, ON

MIDGET AAA FEMALE (AMMFHL) – EDMONTON THUNDER VS. SOUTHEAST TIGERS

23-Mar Sat       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2) 

24-Mar Sun       Southeast (0)               @         Edmonton (2)

29-Mar Fri         Edmonton                    @         Southeast         7:30 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

If Necessary

30-Mar Sat       Edmonton                    @         Southeast         3:00 PM (Vauxhall Rec Centre)

31-Mar Sun       Southeast                     @         Edmonton        12:15 PM                     

EDMONTON LEADS SERIES 2-0

Winner to play best of 3 series against BC for Pacific Regional Championship

Esso Cup – April 21-27, 2013 – Fraser Valley, BC

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY NORTHSTARS VS. EDMONTON SSAC

16-Mar Sat       Edmonton SSAC (10)   @         Calgary Northstars (0)

17-Mar Sun      Edmonton SSAC (6)     @         Calgary Northstars (1)

23-Mar Sat       Calgary Northstars (2) @         Edmonton SSAC (6)    

EDMONTON SSAC WINS SERIES 3-0

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 4-7, 2013 – Kindersley, SK

BANTAM AAA FEMALE (AMBFHL) – ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAIDERS VS. SHERWOOD PARK ROYALS

22-Mar Fri         Sherwood Park (2)       @         Rocky Mountain (3)    

23-Mar Sat       Rocky Mountain (4)     @         Sherwood Park (1)       2:45 PM

ROCKY MOUNTAIN WINS SERIES 2-0

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is thrilled to once again have Investors Group as the title sponsor for Provincials for the eleventh consecutive year.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Hockey Alberta Announces Team Alberta Head Coach For Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup

Hockey Alberta announced on Wednesday the Head Coach for Team Alberta’s U16 Male squad that will compete at the 2013 Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup.

The Head Coach of Team Alberta Male Under-16 will be Serge Lajoie of Bonnyville, Alberta. Lajoie previously coached as an assistant for Team Alberta at the Canada Winter Games and at the Alberta Cup. He has also served as a Coach Mentor for Hockey Alberta. He is currently the Head Coach of the NAIT Men’s Hockey team.

“We are very pleased and excited to have someone with Serge’s experience,” said Team Alberta Male program coordinator, Jay Pylypuik. “His leadership qualities will be heavily relied upon to lead this year’s edition of Team Alberta as we look to return to our gold standard.”

“It’s an honour to have been chosen to lead this team; they’ll be the top 15 year olds athletes in Alberta and I can’t wait to work with them and learn from them,” said Lajoie. “We want the athletes to be allowed to perform at optimal levels so we get the very best out of them and get and experience that they’ll not soon forget.”

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is a partnership between the four Western Provincial Hockey Branches - Hockey Alberta, BC Hockey, Hockey Manitoba and the Saskatchewan Hockey Association – and the Western Hockey League (WHL). The event takes place in the off years of the Canada Winter Games which is every four years.

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is the final event in the first year of the Team Alberta Male program. Selected players then advance to the second year of the program (U17) where they compete for a roster spot on Team Pacific.

Team Alberta U16 Male has captured gold at the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup in both 2009 and 2011.  Most recently, Team Alberta won silver at the 2012 event.

Former Team Alberta players include 2011 WHL Rookie of the Year, Matt Dumba, and NHL’ers Jordan Eberle, Jay Bouwmeester, Devan Dubnyk, Devin Setoguchi and Tyler Myers. 

News

Week 2 Preview - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Week 2 of the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials is set for March 14-17, 2013 with tournaments in Senior AA Female, Midget A Female, Bantam AA Major, Bantam AA Minor, Bantam A, Bantam A Female, Bantam B, Bantam B Female, Bantam C, Bantam D, Peewee A Female, Atom AA Major, Atom AA Minor, Atom A, Atom B, Atom C, Atom D. Provincial Championship playdown series will begin for Bantam AAA Female, Midget AAA, Midget AAA Female and continue for Senior AAA and Bantam AAA

 

 

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

Senior AA Female – Calgary (SAWHA)

Midget A Female – Calgary

Bantam AA Major – Medicine Hat

Bantam AA Minor – Lloydminster

Bantam A – Stettler

Bantam A Female – Edmonton

Bantam B – Slave Lake

Bantam B Female – Cold Lake

Bantam C – Thunderstars (Forestburg)

Bantam D – Claresholm

Peewee A Female – Grande Prairie

Atom AA Major – Strathcona

Atom AA Minor – Leduc

Atom A – Lacombe

Atom B – Fairview

Atom C – Sundre

Atom D – Consort

                       

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

SENIOR AAA – STONY PLAIN EAGLES VS. BENTLEY GENERALS

15-Mar Fri         Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM

16-Mar Sat       Bentley                         @         Stony Plain       7:30 PM

22-Mar Fri         Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM

23-Mar Sat       Bentley                         @         Stony Plain       7:30 PM

If Necessary   

29-Mar Fri         Stony Plain                   @         Bentley             8:00 PM (at Red Deer Arena)

30-Mar Sat       Bentley                         @         Stony Plain       7:30 PM

TBA                  Stony Plain                   @         Bentley            

Allan Cup – April 15-20, 2013 – Red Deer, AB

BANTAM AAA (AMBHL) – CALGARY NORTHSTARS VS. EDMONTON SSAC

16-Mar Sat       Edmonton SSAC                      @         Calgary Northstars       2:30 PM

17-Mar Sun      Edmonton SSAC                      @         Calgary Northstars       2:15 PM

23-Mar Sat       Calgary Northstars                   @         Edmonton SSAC          7:45 PM

If Necessary

24-Mar Sun       Calgary Northstars                   @         Edmonton SSAC          TBD

27-Mar Wed     Edmonton SSAC                      @         Calgary Northstars       TBD

Western Canadian Bantam Championship – April 4-7, 2013 – Kindersley, SK

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.

News

Calgary To Host 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship

Hockey Canada, in partnership with Hockey Alberta, Hockey Calgary and Girls Hockey Calgary, announced Thursday that the 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship will take place Nov. 6-10 at Hockey Canada’s home arena, the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary.

Eight provincial and regional entries will face off at 2013 the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, including Alberta, Atlantic, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario Blue, Ontario Red, Quebec and Saskatchewan. Ontario Blue is the defending champion, winning its first gold medal at last year’s tournament in Dawson Creek, B.C.

The 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship marks the first time Alberta has hosted the event since its 2001 inception in Trois-Rivières, Que. The National Women’s Under-18 Championship is held annually, although it is replaced by the Canada Winter Games every four years.

The 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship will help celebrate the 25th anniversary of Girls Hockey Calgary, which was established in 1988 by local women’s hockey advocates Suzanne Jackett and Shannon Miller. Miller went on to win a silver medal as head coach of Canada’s National Women’s Team at the 1998 Olympic Winter Games in Nagano, Japan.

“We are thrilled that the 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship will be held at our home rink, the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary,” Hockey Canada president and CEO Bob Nicholson said. “Not only will this be an incredible opportunity to showcase our first-class facility, but as always, this event will be a wonderful way for our country’s future women’s hockey stars to display their talent and skill on national ice.”

"Hockey Alberta is pleased to be part of hosting such a prestigious event, which will be a great chance to showcase female hockey in the city of Calgary, its surrounding area, and across the province,” Hockey Alberta executive director Rob Litwinski said. “We look forward to working with Hockey Canada and Hockey Calgary throughout the upcoming months to ensure the success of the 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship.”

“As the largest minor hockey association in Alberta, we are excited to be hosting such a significant event right here in Calgary,” Hockey Calgary communications manager and 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship co-chair Christina Rogers said. “Calgary is known as a great hockey city with lots of passion for and dedication towards the game of hockey, and we can’t wait to showcase that to the eight Canadian teams in November.”

Girls Hockey Calgary is also marking 25 successful years by hosting the female Midget A provincial championship from March 14-17 at the East Calgary Twin Arenas. Ten teams from across Alberta’s nine hockey zones will travel to Calgary to take part in this year’s provincial championship. The local association started with just one female Peewee team featuring 12 players during the 1989-90 season, but has quickly grown in the years since, with more than 30 teams ranging from Novice to Midget AAA, and more than 500 girls now lacing up their skates across the city.

“The female game continues to grow right here in Calgary. By hosting the Investors Group Hockey Alberta Midget A Female provincials this weekend and working with Hockey Canada, Hockey Alberta and Hockey Calgary to welcome the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, we continue to bring awareness to the female game,” Girls Hockey Calgary president Deb Loomer said. “We look forward to celebrating 25 years of growth and success in 2013 and in November, we will do that by welcoming the best under-18 teams from across the country.”

The 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship will bring together teams made up of the best female hockey players born in 1996 or later. The tournament serves as an important platform for Hockey Canada scouts, led by head scout of women’s national team programs Melody Davidson, who will evaluate candidates for the Canadian contingent that will compete at the 2014 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 Women’s World Championship, as well as at other international events.

A number of Canadian women’s hockey stars have competed at the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, including 15 who helped Canada’s National Women’s Team win the gold medal at the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship in Burlington, Vt.:

  • Meghan Agosta-Marciano (Jan. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Gillian Apps (2001 – Ontario Red)
  • Vicki Bendus (Jan. 2005 – Ontario Blue; Nov. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Courtney Birchard (Nov. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Bailey Bram (2007 – Manitoba)
  • Laura Fortino (2007, 2008 – Ontario Red)
  • Haley Irwin (Jan. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Brianne Jenner (Nov. 2005 – Ontario Blue; 2007, 2008 – Ontario Red)
  • Rebecca Johnston (Nov. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Jocelyne Larocque (Jan. 2005, Nov. 2005 – Manitoba)
  • Marie-Philip Poulin (Nov. 2005, 2007, 2008 – Quebec)
  • Lauriane Rougeau (Nov. 2005, 2007 – Quebec)
  • Natalie Spooner (Nov. 2005, 2007 – Ontario Red)
  • Jennifer Wakefield (Jan. 2005, Nov. 2005 – Ontario Red)
  • Catherine Ward (Jan. 2005 – Quebec)

News

Week 1 Results - Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials

Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the results from the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials from March 8-10, 2013.

2013 INVESTORS GROUP HOCKEY ALBERTA PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENTS

SENIOR B FEMALE – Athabasca

Gold Medal Game

Slave Lake Kodiaks [8]            vs.        Calgary Treaty 7 Ice [3]

                                               

The following Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincial Tournaments will take place from March 14-17, 2013: Senior AA Female, Midget A Female, Bantam AA Major, Bantam AA Minor, Bantam A, Bantam A Female, Bantam B, Bantam B Female, Bantam C, Bantam D, Peewee A Female, Atom AA Major, Atom AA Minor, Atom A, Atom B, Atom C, Atom D.

Throughout the months of March and April, more than 6000 amateur male and female hockey players, ranging in age divisions from Atom to Senior, will take part in the 2013 Investors Group Hockey Alberta Provincials.  Over 400 teams playing in 42 provincial championship tournaments and six provincial championship playdown series will hit the ice across the province to battle it out for their respective provincial titles.

Hockey Alberta is also pleased to have Source for Sports, Elite Sportswear and Awards, Best Western and Brewster Charter Services as official sponsors and suppliers to the provincial championships.