Credit: Arctic Winter Games


2016 Arctic Winter Games

The 2016 Arctic Winter Games ran March 6-11 in Nuuk, Greenland, with the hockey portion of the event played in Iqaluit, Nunavut. Team Alberta North put forth a very impressive showing, with the male squad earning a gold medal, and the females landing silver.

After finishing round-robin play in second place with a 3-1 record, the male squad drew Team Alaska in the semi-finals, who had a matching 3-1 record.

Team Alberta North edged Alaska 3-2 in the early-morning tilt, and moved on to face NWT in the gold medal final.

Despite a furious comeback by NWT, Alberta North managed to weather the storm and hold on for the 5-4 win, sealing the gold medal.

On the female side, Team Alberta North found themselves in a similar matchup against Team Alaska in the semi-finals, and came out on the winning side of a 2-1 score.

In keeping with the trend, it was a Team Alberta North and NWT gold medal final once again, but this time it was NWT who came away with gold after a 5-1 win.


RESULTS:

MALE

MONDAY, MARCH 7 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 10 NUNAVUT - 3
TUESDAY, MARCH 8 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 11 YUKON 0
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 0 NWT - 5
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 5 ALASKA - 2
THURSDAY MARCH 10 (SEMI-FINAL) TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 3 ALASKA - 2
THURSDAY MARCH 10 (GOLD MEDAL) TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 5
NWT - 4

fEMALE

MONDAY, MARCH 7 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 2 NWT - 4
TUESDAY, MARCH 8 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 3 ALASKA - 2
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 3 YUKON - 1
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 11 NUNAVUT - 0
THURSDAY, MARCH 10 (SEMI-FINAL) TEAM ALBERTA NORTH -1 ALASKA - 0
THURSDAY, MARCH 10 (GOLD MEDAL) TEAM ALBERTA NORTH - 1
NWT - 5

2016 Arctic Winter Games Ice Hockey Schedule and Results

BANTAM MALE ROSTER

Download a PDF of Roster

# POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME HOMETOWN
1 G CAMERON BESON COUNTY OF GP #1
31 G LEE LAPPENBUSH BEAVERLODGE
2 D LIAM BAILEY SLAVE LAKE
3 D CHASE COOK FORT MCMURRAY
4 D MASON DLUGOSZ HIGH PRAIRIE
5 D JOSH JUCKES HIGH LEVEL
6 D AARON KUHN SLAVE LAKE
7 D SHAUN PETERS LA CRETE
 8 CARSEN  BORLE  HIGH LEVEL 
9 F CONNOR HORNE FORT MCMURRAY
10 NICHOLAS KEYS FORT MCMURRAY
11 F MASON KUNKA GRANDE PRAIRIE
12 F KEATON MERCREDI SLAVE LAKE
14 F CODY QUINTON WEMBLEY
15 F MATTHEW RATHBONE WABASCA
16 F COLTON SHAW WABASCA
17 F MASON SMITH GRANDE PRAIRIE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME HOMETOWN
DIRECTOR OF OPS. BLAKE  COSGROVE GRANDE PRAIRIE
COACH MENTOR FRAN GOW EDMONTON
HEAD COACH MIKE  CARLSEN FORT MCMURRAY
ASSISTANT COACH SIMON JUCKES HIGH LEVEL

 

CLICK HERE to download a PDF of the 2016 Bantam Male Roster 

JUNIOR FEMALE ROSTER

Download a PDF of Roster

# POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME HOMETOWN
1 G MERCEDEZ BATKE SEXSMITH
31 G KAELYN GUNDERSON GRANDE PRAIRIE
2 D JENNA  COLLINS BEAVERLODGE
3 D QUINN COTE FALHER
4 D MADISON DIRK FORT MCMURRAY
5 D GEORGIA PARADIS FORT MCMURRAY
6 D CHAYA PAUL GRIMSHAW
7 D SIERRA TURK WABASCA
 8 HAILEY AUSTIN RAINBOW LAKE
9 F BRITTNEY COMMET GRANDE PRAIRIE
10 KIERRA GAUCHIER HIGH PRAIRIE
11 F LYNDSEY JANES FORT MCMURRAY
12 F BRIA MENARD GRANDE PRAIRIE
14 F EMILY PAWLUSKI HOTCHKISS
15 F TORY TEWS BEAVERLODGE
16 F SKYLER WILTSIE FORT MCMURRAY
17 F KATEY ZELMAN HIGH PRAIRIE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME HOMETOWN
DIRECTOR OF OPS. BLAKE  COSGROVE GRANDE PRAIRIE
COACH MENTOR FRAN GOW EDMONTON
HEAD COACH ALYSSA HENNIGAR FORT MCMURRAY
ASSISTANT COACH STACIE SACK GRANDE PRAIRIE

 

CLICK HERE to download a PDF of the 2016 Junior Female Roster