Volunteer Contacts

Assist MHA’s with registration processes (team, player, affiliation), complete team and player approvals, and approve player transfers in HCR.

Committee Chair

Debbie Northcott, Caroline
P: 403-722-2214

Zone 1

Janet Fairless, Grimshaw
P: 780-332-4141
F: 780-332-4141

Zone 2

Kelly Ullrich, Lac La Biche
P: 780-404-5118

Zone 3

Seema King, Morinville
P: 780-939-0550
F: 780-939-2411

Zone 4

Lin Luymes, Lacombe
P: 403-350-5487

Zone 5

Jennifer Foster, Turner Valley
P: 403-369-5059

Zone 6

Trevor HittelOyen
P: 403-664-2743
F: 403-972-2280

Zone 7

VACANT
Please contact Committee Chair

Zone 8

Glenn Sommerville, Edmonton
P: 780-413-3498

Zone 9

Pam Douglas, Calgary
P: 403-245-5773

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approval of permits and sanctions in an online system, administration of discipline for exhibition games, tournaments and provincials, and investigations of indefinite suspensions.

Committee Chair

Sherry Haarstad, Bentley
P: 403-748-4102

Zone 1

Laura Spenst, Valleyview
780-552-3287

Zone 2

Dave James, Gibbons
P: 780-862-6013

Zone 3

Michelle MalbeufDrayton Valley
P: 780-621-0377

Zone 4

Daryl Pickering, Sylvan Lake
P: 403-598-7255

Zone 5

Gord Lane, Claresholm
P: 403-682-7697

Zone 6

Connie Anderson, Sundre
P: 403-638-3923
F: 403-638-2055

Zone 7

Kevin Gallaway, Consort
P: 403-575-1244

Zone 8

Sharlene Cook, Edmonton
P: 780-893-9906

Zone 9

Jill Cameron, Calgary
P: 403-968-7316

 

 

Player movement inquiries, approvals of overage players and substitute goalies, and provincials (categorization, playdowns, tournaments).

Committee Chair

Randy Hupka, Boyle
P: 780-689-8352

Zone 1

Mike Schlachter, Rycroft
P: 780-814-4628

Zone 2

Ali FyithLac La Biche
P: 780-689-9457

Zone 3

Barry Brost, Westlock
P: 780-349-5756
F: 780-349-5786 

Zone 4

Garry Bushnell, Gwynne
P: 780-312-0073

Zone 5

Todd Vance, Pincher Creek
P: 403-627-5311
F: 403-627-5931

Zone 6

Danny Povaschuk, Hanna
P: 403-854-3839

Zone 7

Bonnie Ogilvie, Delburne
P: 403-358-1200

Zone 8

Betty Chmilar, Edmonton
P: 780-478-9509
F: 780-456-1419

Zone 9

Kevin Kobelka, Calgary
P: 403-245-5773
F: (403-228-0578

 

 

The main goals of this committee are to gather feedback from members and stakeholders regarding the state of the game, act as a representative of the MHAs, and advise the Board of Directors and Executive Director on trends and potential changes to the game.

Zone 1

TBA

Zone 2

Francois Gagnon, Fort McMurray

Zone 3

Joe KuharWestlock

Zone 4

Graham Parsons, Sylvan Lake

Zone 5

Ken Heggie, Raymond
P: 403-795-3974

Zone 6

Paul IsaacSundre

Zone 7

Ryan KoehliStettler

Zone 8

Dean Hengel, Edmonton

Zone 9

Brad Trumble, Calgary

 

 

Junior A

Alberta Junior Hockey League

Ryan Bartoshyk, Commissioner
Okotoks

Junior B/C Male

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Junior B/C hockey. Liase with Junior B/C leagues on issues and potential changes.

Aaron Rawlake, Chair
Lloydminster

Junior/Senior Female

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Junior/Senior Female hockey. Liase with Junior/Senior Female leagues on issues and potential changes.

TBA

Senior Male

Administer permits, sanctions, and discipline for Senior hockey. Liase with Senior leagues on issues and potential changes.

Jamie Salm, Chair
Calgary

 

 

 

 

Aborginal Committee

Support local MHA’s offering hockey within Aboriginal communities, and liase with the committees for ANHC Provincials and the ATHA Treaty Games.

Stacey Carefoot, Chair
Airdrie

Minor Leagues

Implementation of the Male ADMLiase with AAA leagues on issues and potential changes.

James Parks, Chair
Langdon

Officials

Support to all officials in the province by providing resources to enhance their training and education.

Dave Shaw, Chair
Lethbridge

Player Safety

Francois Gagnon, Chair

Female ADM

Greg Nesom, Chair
High River

AA Hockey

TBD, Chair

Sledge Hockey

TBD, Chair